Film and Video Editors pay in the U.S.
$86,130avg. a year
$41.41 an hour · 25,610 employed
Film and Video Editors in the U.S. earn an average of $86,130 a year and a median of $75,420. Pay is highest in New York ($107,850) and lowest in South Dakota ($42,630).
$75,420Median pay
$41.41Average hourly
+3%Avg. pay since 2020
25,610Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for film and video editors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,710 jobs
New York
$107,850
$51.85 an hour
2620 jobs
New Jersey
$101,590
$48.84 an hour
38,110 jobs
California
$99,450
$47.81 an hour
4370 jobs
District of Columbia
$96,280
$46.29 an hour
5550 jobs
Massachusetts
$95,530
$45.93 an hour
6380 jobs
Colorado
$88,300
$42.45 an hour
7600 jobs
Connecticut
$83,620
$40.20 an hour
8250 jobs
Maryland
$83,290
$40.04 an hour
9
Virginia
$80,660
$38.78 an hour
10310 jobs
Illinois
$77,150
$37.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Film and Video Editors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $58k$58k–$69k$69k–$77k$77k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $116,640 | $56.08 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $110,330 | $53.04 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $108,410 | $52.12 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $98,130 | $47.18 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $93,280 | $44.85 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $93,150 | $44.78 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $92,700 | $44.57 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $92,460 | $44.45 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Film and Video Editors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $63,270 | $74,410 | 120 |
| Alaska | $46,940 | $38,800 | 30 |
| Arizona | $55,090 | $45,840 | 350 |
| Arkansas | $50,790 | $48,480 | 80 |
| California | $99,450 | $88,490 | 8,110 |
| Colorado | $88,300 | $84,620 | 380 |
| Connecticut | $83,620 | $83,550 | 600 |
| District of Columbia | $96,280 | $98,830 | 370 |
| Florida | $69,040 | $60,430 | 1,490 |
| Georgia | $64,980 | $51,280 | – |
| Idaho | $57,560 | $54,080 | 100 |
| Illinois | $77,150 | $72,460 | 310 |
| Indiana | $50,590 | $46,780 | 450 |
| Kansas | $51,200 | $50,900 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $64,520 | $62,330 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $71,910 | $66,870 | 80 |
| Maryland | $83,290 | $78,380 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $95,530 | $92,130 | 550 |
| Michigan | $72,270 | $59,100 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $59,280 | $53,150 | 200 |
| Mississippi | $51,080 | $50,410 | 50 |
| Missouri | $61,370 | $57,950 | 380 |
| Montana | $43,790 | $42,520 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $58,420 | $55,810 | 120 |
| Nevada | $75,760 | $65,720 | 320 |
| New Hampshire | $71,860 | $61,250 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $101,590 | $82,890 | 620 |
| New Mexico | $57,870 | $49,400 | 160 |
| New York | $107,850 | $103,440 | 3,710 |
| North Carolina | $72,200 | $60,020 | 400 |
| Ohio | $61,780 | $56,410 | 340 |
| Oklahoma | $57,160 | $55,210 | 100 |
| Oregon | $77,010 | $72,300 | 360 |
| South Dakota | $42,630 | $39,090 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $58,430 | $57,880 | 560 |
| Texas | $69,690 | $61,220 | 1,040 |
| Utah | $76,240 | $76,240 | 370 |
| Vermont | $75,940 | $63,080 | 100 |
| Virginia | $80,660 | $78,740 | – |
| Washington | $77,140 | $66,870 | 450 |
| West Virginia | $51,790 | $48,440 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $59,170 | $53,430 | 240 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$98,130
6,010 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$110,330
3,430 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$116,640
740 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$92,460
560 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$93,280
430 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$65,820
390 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$66,770
360 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$74,280
350 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do film and video editors make?
The average is $86,130 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $75,420 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $41.41, and the median is $36.26 an hour.
Which state pays film and video editors the most?
New York, with an average of $107,850 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $116,640.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,280 a year, and the top 10% earn over $148,550.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-4032. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.