Financial Clerks, All Other pay in the U.S.
$56,450avg. a year
$27.14 an hour · 36,260 employed
Financial Clerks, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $56,450 a year and a median of $53,830. Pay is highest in North Carolina ($63,390) and lowest in Mississippi ($33,300).
$53,830Median pay
$27.14Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
36,260Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for financial clerks, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1800 jobs
North Carolina
$63,390
$30.48 an hour
2590 jobs
Delaware
$62,930
$30.26 an hour
31,940 jobs
Illinois
$62,190
$29.90 an hour
4740 jobs
Virginia
$62,050
$29.83 an hour
540 jobs
Maine
$62,040
$29.83 an hour
6380 jobs
Arizona
$61,680
$29.66 an hour
72,690 jobs
California
$61,340
$29.49 an hour
8200 jobs
Minnesota
$61,130
$29.39 an hour
9540 jobs
Massachusetts
$60,830
$29.24 an hour
10450 jobs
Washington
$60,680
$29.17 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Financial Clerks, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $53k$53k–$56k$56k–$60k$60k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $73,730 | $35.45 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,460 | $34.84 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $69,800 | $33.56 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $66,460 | $31.95 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $64,190 | $30.86 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $64,140 | $30.84 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $63,860 | $30.70 |
| Boulder, CO | $63,080 | $30.33 |
Related jobs
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$53,560
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,070
- Tellers$42,350
- Bill and Account Collectors$49,060
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$59,630
- Procurement Clerks$52,370
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Financial Clerks, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $55,340 | $55,300 | 30 |
| Arizona | $61,680 | $60,720 | 380 |
| Arkansas | $56,560 | $56,600 | 210 |
| California | $61,340 | $58,100 | 2,690 |
| Colorado | $59,530 | $59,990 | 2,220 |
| Connecticut | $54,140 | $51,830 | 380 |
| Delaware | $62,930 | $60,340 | 590 |
| Florida | $56,890 | $51,570 | 2,210 |
| Georgia | $54,420 | $52,240 | 1,250 |
| Hawaii | $49,620 | $46,560 | 110 |
| Idaho | $56,240 | $51,310 | 150 |
| Illinois | $62,190 | $56,980 | 1,940 |
| Indiana | $54,870 | $51,850 | – |
| Iowa | $53,240 | $51,770 | 130 |
| Kansas | $50,360 | $46,900 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $52,710 | $51,860 | 340 |
| Louisiana | $45,300 | $46,270 | 970 |
| Maine | $62,040 | $59,160 | 40 |
| Maryland | $58,260 | $52,370 | 570 |
| Massachusetts | $60,830 | $60,530 | 540 |
| Minnesota | $61,130 | $60,580 | 200 |
| Mississippi | $33,300 | $31,750 | 130 |
| Missouri | $58,200 | $52,400 | 540 |
| Nebraska | $44,360 | $46,810 | 60 |
| Nevada | $50,100 | $50,200 | 800 |
| New Hampshire | $56,100 | $51,480 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $58,150 | $57,920 | 1,940 |
| New York | $58,290 | $61,500 | 2,450 |
| North Carolina | $63,390 | $58,290 | 800 |
| North Dakota | $56,830 | $56,680 | 140 |
| Ohio | $52,930 | $48,120 | – |
| Oklahoma | $58,960 | $58,720 | 40 |
| Oregon | $55,760 | $54,700 | 430 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,370 | $51,650 | 480 |
| Rhode Island | $57,660 | $58,040 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $50,580 | $49,780 | 170 |
| Tennessee | $54,180 | $47,060 | 550 |
| Texas | $56,410 | $53,830 | 4,660 |
| Utah | $50,490 | $48,580 | 420 |
| Vermont | $45,050 | $44,280 | 60 |
| Virginia | $62,050 | $61,040 | 740 |
| Washington | $60,680 | $58,970 | 450 |
| West Virginia | $42,110 | $41,550 | 520 |
| Wisconsin | $54,120 | $51,030 | 420 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,890
2,740 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$61,820
2,710 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$62,800
1,820 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$60,010
1,340 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$58,740
1,020 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$64,190
920 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$58,410
800 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$56,400
600 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do financial clerks, all other make?
The average is $56,450 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $53,830 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.14, and the median is $25.88 an hour.
Which state pays financial clerks, all other the most?
North Carolina, with an average of $63,390 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $73,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,360 a year, and the top 10% earn over $76,290.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-3099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.