First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers pay in the U.S.
$84,380avg. a year
$40.57 an hour · 53,380 employed
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers in the U.S. earn an average of $84,380 a year and a median of $77,970. Pay is highest in California ($132,640) and lowest in Arkansas ($52,160).
$77,970Median pay
$40.57Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
53,380Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for first-line supervisors of correctional officers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,550 jobs
California
$132,640
$63.77 an hour
21,340 jobs
New Jersey
$122,120
$58.71 an hour
32,860 jobs
Illinois
$114,640
$55.11 an hour
4190 jobs
Nevada
$109,900
$52.84 an hour
5340 jobs
Utah
$107,240
$51.56 an hour
6460 jobs
Massachusetts
$105,620
$50.78 an hour
7610 jobs
Oregon
$104,850
$50.41 an hour
83,380 jobs
New York
$104,390
$50.19 an hour
9300 jobs
Alaska
$102,800
$49.42 an hour
101,400 jobs
Washington
$100,390
$48.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $69k$69k–$79k$79k–$94k$94k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $139,330 | $66.99 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $135,670 | $65.23 |
| Fresno, CA | $132,160 | $63.54 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $130,630 | $62.80 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $127,650 | $61.37 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $123,050 | $59.16 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $121,850 | $58.58 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $118,980 | $57.20 |
Related jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$112,190
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$96,930
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,900
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$74,390
- Security Guards$42,470
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,200
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $78,760 | $80,230 | 470 |
| Alaska | $102,800 | $98,420 | 300 |
| Arizona | $77,520 | $74,840 | 890 |
| Arkansas | $52,160 | $49,590 | 1,720 |
| California | $132,640 | $131,210 | 4,550 |
| Colorado | $85,530 | $81,460 | 810 |
| Connecticut | $91,410 | $89,160 | 490 |
| Delaware | $84,970 | $84,760 | 240 |
| Florida | $65,720 | $55,620 | 6,480 |
| Georgia | $61,380 | $58,640 | 2,310 |
| Hawaii | $97,640 | $97,200 | 60 |
| Idaho | $82,840 | $79,330 | 160 |
| Illinois | $114,640 | $105,450 | 2,860 |
| Indiana | $65,730 | $61,460 | 1,360 |
| Iowa | $76,020 | $74,420 | 310 |
| Kansas | $74,020 | $71,590 | 1,080 |
| Kentucky | $64,780 | $62,780 | 780 |
| Louisiana | $64,000 | $58,960 | 1,300 |
| Maine | $69,570 | $67,750 | 140 |
| Maryland | $84,180 | $79,150 | 2,010 |
| Massachusetts | $105,620 | $105,930 | 460 |
| Michigan | $82,100 | $78,150 | 1,020 |
| Minnesota | $95,390 | $96,720 | 750 |
| Mississippi | $58,940 | $56,470 | 340 |
| Missouri | $53,570 | $46,840 | 1,090 |
| Montana | $72,350 | $74,630 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $83,050 | $80,490 | 340 |
| Nevada | $109,900 | $107,260 | 190 |
| New Hampshire | $85,340 | $85,550 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $122,120 | $117,450 | 1,340 |
| New Mexico | $68,970 | $63,380 | 530 |
| New York | $104,390 | $103,320 | 3,380 |
| North Carolina | $70,200 | $67,270 | 1,090 |
| North Dakota | $71,200 | $73,240 | 180 |
| Ohio | $78,400 | $77,570 | 600 |
| Oklahoma | $61,050 | $56,100 | 530 |
| Oregon | $104,850 | $99,890 | 610 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,840 | $94,600 | 1,520 |
| South Carolina | $79,200 | $77,110 | 360 |
| South Dakota | $76,600 | $77,400 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $69,170 | $74,140 | 740 |
| Texas | $68,630 | $62,590 | 4,200 |
| Utah | $107,240 | $110,410 | 340 |
| Vermont | $82,090 | $81,700 | 60 |
| Virginia | $72,230 | $64,190 | 2,230 |
| Washington | $100,390 | $98,910 | 1,400 |
| West Virginia | $63,990 | $56,490 | 230 |
| Wisconsin | $92,770 | $96,260 | 800 |
| Wyoming | $74,660 | $70,770 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$123,050
1,990 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$84,030
1,190 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$86,280
750 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$99,970
730 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$65,790
680 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$109,570
680 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$66,160
610 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$130,630
590 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do first-line supervisors of correctional officers make?
The average is $84,380 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,970 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.57, and the median is $37.49 an hour.
Which state pays first-line supervisors of correctional officers the most?
California, with an average of $132,640 a year. The best-paying metro area is Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA at $139,330.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $52,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $127,780.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-1011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.