First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers pay in the U.S.
$62,730avg. a year
$30.16 an hour · 27,960 employed
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $62,730 a year and a median of $59,320. Pay is highest in Minnesota ($79,670) and lowest in Tennessee ($55,970).
$59,320Median pay
$30.16Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
27,960Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for first-line supervisors of farming, fishing, and forestry workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1230 jobs
Minnesota
$79,670
$38.30 an hour
240 jobs
New Hampshire
$78,900
$37.93 an hour
3220 jobs
Indiana
$74,990
$36.05 an hour
4770 jobs
Georgia
$71,200
$34.23 an hour
5100 jobs
Maine
$70,820
$34.05 an hour
640 jobs
Vermont
$69,940
$33.63 an hour
7520 jobs
New York
$68,890
$33.12 an hour
8480 jobs
Arizona
$68,730
$33.04 an hour
970 jobs
Delaware
$68,440
$32.90 an hour
10640 jobs
Colorado
$68,180
$32.78 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $61k$61k–$63k$63k–$67k$67k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $88,830 | $42.71 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82,200 | $39.52 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $77,650 | $37.33 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $77,340 | $37.18 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $75,250 | $36.18 |
| Napa, CA | $73,400 | $35.29 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $71,280 | $34.27 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $70,320 | $33.81 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $65,400 | $60,710 | 590 |
| Arizona | $68,730 | $64,900 | 480 |
| Arkansas | $58,320 | $62,790 | 240 |
| California | $61,320 | $56,280 | 10,450 |
| Colorado | $68,180 | $66,030 | 640 |
| Connecticut | $63,100 | $59,460 | 60 |
| Delaware | $68,440 | $66,550 | 70 |
| Florida | $61,450 | $58,780 | 940 |
| Georgia | $71,200 | $70,560 | 770 |
| Hawaii | $57,890 | $60,050 | 230 |
| Idaho | $66,600 | $69,360 | 530 |
| Illinois | $64,340 | $59,030 | 510 |
| Indiana | $74,990 | $75,460 | 220 |
| Iowa | $65,820 | $59,150 | 360 |
| Kansas | $56,040 | $58,670 | 270 |
| Kentucky | $64,550 | $62,030 | 320 |
| Louisiana | $63,670 | $59,020 | 490 |
| Maine | $70,820 | $64,290 | 100 |
| Maryland | $63,080 | $62,230 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $63,020 | $59,640 | 390 |
| Michigan | $59,010 | $55,460 | 500 |
| Minnesota | $79,670 | $81,480 | 230 |
| Mississippi | $65,600 | $60,890 | 440 |
| Missouri | $61,560 | $60,950 | 430 |
| Montana | $63,480 | $64,990 | 260 |
| Nebraska | $63,530 | $62,620 | 90 |
| Nevada | $59,900 | $61,180 | 130 |
| New Hampshire | $78,900 | $74,420 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $63,310 | $57,240 | 270 |
| New Mexico | $56,320 | $50,160 | 220 |
| New York | $68,890 | $66,460 | 520 |
| North Carolina | $60,840 | $58,700 | 560 |
| Ohio | $57,150 | $54,940 | 380 |
| Oklahoma | $61,920 | $62,040 | 220 |
| Oregon | $61,060 | $57,940 | 840 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,780 | $58,570 | 530 |
| Rhode Island | $59,990 | $53,770 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $61,720 | $56,730 | 370 |
| South Dakota | $60,790 | $57,880 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $55,970 | $52,960 | 170 |
| Texas | $56,660 | $53,170 | 1,150 |
| Utah | $60,980 | $52,760 | 160 |
| Vermont | $69,940 | $68,630 | 40 |
| Virginia | $60,900 | $56,990 | 670 |
| Washington | $67,890 | $66,200 | 1,220 |
| West Virginia | $56,580 | $53,190 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $63,090 | $62,610 | 330 |
| Wyoming | $59,010 | $59,640 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
$54,620
1,430 jobsFresno, CA
$56,050
1,340 jobsSalinas, CA
$62,640
1,240 jobsVisalia, CA
$54,770
990 jobsSanta Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
$56,000
710 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$75,250
520 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$71,280
380 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$61,080
370 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do first-line supervisors of farming, fishing, and forestry workers make?
The average is $62,730 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $59,320 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.16, and the median is $28.52 an hour.
Which state pays first-line supervisors of farming, fishing, and forestry workers the most?
Minnesota, with an average of $79,670 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $88,830.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,990 a year, and the top 10% earn over $91,770.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-1011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.