Fish and Game Wardens pay in the U.S.
$74,950avg. a year
$36.03 an hour · 5,770 employed
Fish and Game Wardens in the U.S. earn an average of $74,950 a year and a median of $74,060. Pay is highest in California ($96,130) and lowest in Florida ($33,440).
$74,060Median pay
$36.03Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
5,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for fish and game wardens
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1330 jobs
California
$96,130
$46.21 an hour
2170 jobs
Indiana
$91,900
$44.18 an hour
360 jobs
Maryland
$91,150
$43.82 an hour
450 jobs
Nevada
$90,270
$43.40 an hour
5120 jobs
Iowa
$89,620
$43.09 an hour
6210 jobs
Michigan
$84,770
$40.76 an hour
7490 jobs
Texas
$82,050
$39.45 an hour
8390 jobs
New York
$80,920
$38.91 an hour
9150 jobs
Wisconsin
$80,030
$38.48 an hour
1030 jobs
North Dakota
$78,150
$37.57 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Fish and Game Wardens pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $65k$65k–$72k$72k–$80k$80k+
Related jobs
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,200
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$63,630
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$99,430
- Bailiffs$61,660
- Parking Enforcement Workers$51,190
- Transit and Railroad Police$91,810
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Fish and Game Wardens pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,630 | $74,290 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $71,740 | $72,200 | 80 |
| California | $96,130 | $100,090 | 330 |
| Connecticut | $68,160 | $65,400 | 90 |
| Florida | $33,440 | $31,200 | 290 |
| Georgia | $77,730 | $79,440 | 200 |
| Hawaii | $76,090 | $69,250 | 110 |
| Idaho | $76,380 | $73,200 | 110 |
| Indiana | $91,900 | $93,990 | 170 |
| Iowa | $89,620 | $98,260 | 120 |
| Kansas | $63,970 | $61,840 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $57,250 | $54,570 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $59,940 | $59,940 | 110 |
| Maine | $70,940 | $73,260 | 190 |
| Maryland | $91,150 | $89,300 | 60 |
| Michigan | $84,770 | $87,460 | 210 |
| Missouri | $65,040 | $70,030 | 150 |
| Montana | $61,670 | $59,490 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $66,670 | $63,000 | 70 |
| Nevada | $90,270 | $91,750 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $76,200 | $72,920 | 90 |
| New York | $80,920 | $80,060 | 390 |
| North Carolina | $62,280 | $61,430 | 190 |
| North Dakota | $78,150 | $79,520 | 30 |
| Ohio | $76,100 | $75,880 | 160 |
| Oklahoma | $70,040 | $69,120 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $53,840 | $50,250 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $67,080 | $68,810 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $76,160 | $75,930 | 220 |
| Texas | $82,050 | $85,980 | 490 |
| Vermont | $73,210 | $74,940 | 40 |
| Virginia | $68,110 | $66,540 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $64,450 | $62,530 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $80,030 | $89,110 | 150 |
| Wyoming | $71,270 | $74,060 | 70 |
Questions and answers
How much do fish and game wardens make?
The average is $74,950 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $74,060 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $36.03, and the median is $35.60 an hour.
Which state pays fish and game wardens the most?
California, with an average of $96,130 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,990 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,980.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-3031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.