Flight Attendants pay in the U.S.
$77,440avg. a year
Annual salary · 131,650 employed
Flight Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $77,440 a year and a median of $63,580. Pay is highest in New York ($115,670) and lowest in Pennsylvania ($43,130).
$63,580Median pay
$77,440Average yearly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
131,650Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for flight attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
112,060 jobs
New York
$115,670
a year
22,490 jobs
Utah
$88,930
a year
3250 jobs
Connecticut
$87,210
a year
4
Idaho
$84,280
a year
5
Georgia
$83,930
a year
6
Washington
$83,660
a year
715,840 jobs
California
$83,000
a year
8
Michigan
$81,850
a year
99,350 jobs
Illinois
$72,830
a year
104,390 jobs
Massachusetts
$68,670
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Flight Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $62k$62k–$69k$69k–$84k$84k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $127,220 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $91,980 | – |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $81,380 | – |
| Columbus, OH | $79,820 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $76,980 | – |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $73,620 | – |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $72,870 | – |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $72,100 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Flight Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $62,820 | $61,780 | 4,590 |
| California | $83,000 | $82,170 | 15,840 |
| Colorado | $62,490 | $59,500 | 7,110 |
| Connecticut | $87,210 | $78,180 | 250 |
| Florida | $58,050 | $47,320 | 13,220 |
| Georgia | $83,930 | $78,320 | – |
| Idaho | $84,280 | $62,200 | – |
| Illinois | $72,830 | $62,120 | 9,350 |
| Massachusetts | $68,670 | $61,510 | 4,390 |
| Michigan | $81,850 | $62,490 | – |
| Minnesota | $62,760 | $61,230 | 4,050 |
| Nevada | $52,280 | $51,800 | 4,040 |
| New York | $115,670 | $126,650 | 12,060 |
| Ohio | $62,990 | $62,440 | 990 |
| Oregon | $65,460 | $61,480 | 980 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,130 | $39,520 | 2,290 |
| Texas | $56,870 | $58,220 | 13,470 |
| Utah | $88,930 | $82,730 | 2,490 |
| Washington | $83,660 | $74,090 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$127,220
18,030 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$76,980
10,080 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$72,870
9,240 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$54,580
8,100 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$60,110
7,680 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$62,200
6,930 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$62,650
4,510 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$91,980
4,420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do flight attendants make?
The average is $77,440 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $63,580 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays flight attendants the most?
New York, with an average of $115,670 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $127,220.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,110 a year, and the top 10% earn over $136,430.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-2031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.