Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$36,810avg. a year
$17.70 an hour · 84,630 employed
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $36,810 a year and a median of $35,840. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($52,740) and lowest in South Carolina ($25,100).
$35,840Median pay
$17.70Average hourly
+32%Avg. pay since 2020
84,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for food preparation and serving related workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1410 jobs
Hawaii
$52,740
$25.36 an hour
2
Nebraska
$47,320
$22.75 an hour
3
Rhode Island
$45,130
$21.70 an hour
440 jobs
District of Columbia
$45,100
$21.68 an hour
5600 jobs
Oregon
$42,740
$20.55 an hour
6380 jobs
New York
$41,440
$19.92 an hour
730,730 jobs
California
$41,370
$19.89 an hour
82,720 jobs
Illinois
$40,720
$19.58 an hour
91,060 jobs
Arizona
$40,340
$19.40 an hour
103,540 jobs
Maryland
$38,760
$18.64 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $32k$32k–$36k$36k–$39k$39k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $47,390 | $22.78 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,320 | $21.79 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $43,860 | $21.09 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $43,140 | $20.74 |
| Salinas, CA | $42,430 | $20.40 |
| Napa, CA | $41,750 | $20.07 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $41,630 | $20.01 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $41,510 | $19.96 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $25,270 | $22,990 | – |
| Arizona | $40,340 | $37,600 | 1,060 |
| Arkansas | $36,740 | $31,660 | 430 |
| California | $41,370 | $36,910 | 30,730 |
| Colorado | $37,870 | $35,710 | 2,970 |
| Connecticut | $38,500 | $36,320 | 1,060 |
| Delaware | $33,710 | $33,840 | – |
| District of Columbia | $45,100 | $38,580 | 40 |
| Florida | $35,030 | $34,200 | 3,900 |
| Georgia | $27,610 | $25,740 | 3,130 |
| Hawaii | $52,740 | $43,540 | 410 |
| Illinois | $40,720 | $38,880 | 2,720 |
| Indiana | $33,090 | $38,160 | – |
| Iowa | $33,520 | $33,480 | 310 |
| Louisiana | $25,560 | $21,820 | 3,670 |
| Maryland | $38,760 | $37,500 | 3,540 |
| Massachusetts | $36,210 | $35,300 | – |
| Michigan | $36,120 | $35,100 | 530 |
| Mississippi | $30,530 | $30,600 | 810 |
| Missouri | $34,690 | $28,600 | – |
| Montana | $31,500 | $29,720 | 470 |
| Nebraska | $47,320 | $46,170 | – |
| Nevada | $37,440 | $31,510 | 1,140 |
| New Hampshire | $38,430 | $38,210 | 370 |
| New Jersey | $38,600 | $36,290 | 3,780 |
| New Mexico | $35,680 | $36,250 | 130 |
| New York | $41,440 | $34,340 | 380 |
| North Carolina | $31,450 | $30,160 | 4,670 |
| North Dakota | $28,740 | $23,410 | – |
| Ohio | $28,770 | $27,540 | 3,260 |
| Oklahoma | $31,790 | $31,200 | 140 |
| Oregon | $42,740 | $39,080 | 600 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,380 | $33,040 | 730 |
| Rhode Island | $45,130 | $31,200 | – |
| South Carolina | $25,100 | $22,230 | 850 |
| Tennessee | $34,450 | $36,640 | 2,670 |
| Texas | $32,030 | $30,210 | 4,030 |
| Utah | $38,550 | $37,180 | 290 |
| Vermont | $34,820 | $32,420 | 120 |
| Virginia | $36,130 | $35,870 | 1,390 |
| Washington | $36,630 | $34,650 | – |
| West Virginia | $30,790 | $21,640 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $31,390 | $31,240 | 490 |
| Wyoming | $34,070 | $31,840 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$41,080
14,270 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$39,240
3,340 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$39,940
3,180 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$38,170
2,770 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$47,390
2,740 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$41,630
2,300 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$38,350
1,980 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$34,970
1,780 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do food preparation and serving related workers, all other make?
The average is $36,810 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,840 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.70, and the median is $17.23 an hour.
Which state pays food preparation and serving related workers, all other the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $52,740 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $47,390.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $25,470 a year, and the top 10% earn over $47,550.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 35-9099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.