Food Service Managers pay in the U.S.
$74,880avg. a year
$36.00 an hour · 238,430 employed
Food Service Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $74,880 a year and a median of $69,390. Pay is highest in Washington ($101,600) and lowest in West Virginia ($56,320).
$69,390Median pay
$36.00Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
238,430Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for food service managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,180 jobs
Washington
$101,600
$48.85 an hour
21,000 jobs
District of Columbia
$95,280
$45.81 an hour
38,000 jobs
New York
$94,250
$45.31 an hour
44,310 jobs
Massachusetts
$91,810
$44.14 an hour
51,230 jobs
Hawaii
$90,860
$43.68 an hour
62,440 jobs
Colorado
$89,350
$42.96 an hour
7380 jobs
Alaska
$86,640
$41.66 an hour
86,360 jobs
New Jersey
$85,050
$40.89 an hour
9760 jobs
Rhode Island
$84,340
$40.55 an hour
1033,180 jobs
California
$84,300
$40.53 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Food Service Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $69k$69k–$74k$74k–$82k$82k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $104,480 | $50.23 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $98,230 | $47.23 |
| Napa, CA | $96,840 | $46.56 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $95,480 | $45.90 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $94,820 | $45.59 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $93,730 | $45.06 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $93,230 | $44.82 |
| Naples-Marco Island, FL | $91,140 | $43.82 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Food Service Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,200 | $63,010 | 4,330 |
| Alaska | $86,640 | $82,030 | 380 |
| Arizona | $74,680 | $70,180 | 3,400 |
| Arkansas | $57,860 | $55,120 | 2,720 |
| California | $84,300 | $78,260 | 33,180 |
| Colorado | $89,350 | $79,870 | 2,440 |
| Connecticut | $80,660 | $77,990 | 1,520 |
| Delaware | $78,440 | $74,430 | 770 |
| District of Columbia | $95,280 | $81,680 | 1,000 |
| Florida | $77,360 | $72,790 | 18,500 |
| Georgia | $69,610 | $65,280 | 9,230 |
| Hawaii | $90,860 | $87,800 | 1,230 |
| Idaho | $73,850 | $70,140 | 670 |
| Illinois | $69,290 | $63,930 | 11,270 |
| Indiana | $72,890 | $71,430 | 4,990 |
| Iowa | $69,950 | $66,700 | 1,760 |
| Kansas | $74,490 | $70,320 | 1,540 |
| Kentucky | $71,620 | $70,410 | 1,680 |
| Louisiana | $67,160 | $61,400 | 1,950 |
| Maine | $69,420 | $70,510 | 1,210 |
| Maryland | $77,860 | $72,850 | – |
| Massachusetts | $91,810 | $92,240 | 4,310 |
| Michigan | $65,450 | $60,790 | 9,240 |
| Minnesota | $82,300 | $79,820 | 730 |
| Mississippi | $64,440 | $59,540 | 1,920 |
| Missouri | $71,440 | $65,520 | 1,600 |
| Montana | $76,660 | $72,140 | 950 |
| Nebraska | $65,990 | $60,450 | 2,050 |
| Nevada | $77,540 | $65,320 | 4,310 |
| New Hampshire | $83,520 | $77,360 | 590 |
| New Jersey | $85,050 | $78,020 | 6,360 |
| New Mexico | $76,610 | $65,210 | 1,410 |
| New York | $94,250 | $84,200 | 8,000 |
| North Carolina | $76,550 | $74,080 | 9,420 |
| North Dakota | $71,180 | $72,210 | 950 |
| Ohio | $67,400 | $62,980 | 8,570 |
| Oklahoma | $74,030 | $63,840 | 2,020 |
| Oregon | $70,460 | $62,110 | 4,420 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,090 | $64,750 | 10,530 |
| Rhode Island | $84,340 | $82,850 | 760 |
| South Carolina | $72,690 | $66,190 | 5,080 |
| South Dakota | $63,920 | $60,640 | 1,270 |
| Tennessee | $71,740 | $64,410 | 4,550 |
| Texas | $66,260 | $60,770 | 25,990 |
| Utah | $73,880 | $69,480 | 2,400 |
| Vermont | $83,710 | $77,910 | 500 |
| Virginia | $76,060 | $71,230 | 3,820 |
| Washington | $101,600 | $95,190 | 1,180 |
| West Virginia | $56,320 | $54,800 | 1,230 |
| Wisconsin | $68,600 | $61,810 | 6,000 |
| Wyoming | $65,300 | $62,610 | 590 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$84,570
11,330 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$93,730
10,000 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$70,020
8,530 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$70,500
6,710 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$70,030
5,590 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$69,600
5,030 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$94,820
4,880 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$77,430
4,740 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do food service managers make?
The average is $74,880 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $69,390 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $36.00, and the median is $33.36 an hour.
Which state pays food service managers the most?
Washington, with an average of $101,600 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $104,480.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,960 a year, and the top 10% earn over $107,640.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.