Funeral Home Managers pay in the U.S.
$92,840avg. a year
$44.63 an hour · 13,910 employed
Funeral Home Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $92,840 a year and a median of $78,790. Pay is highest in Connecticut ($129,680) and lowest in Kentucky ($60,130).
$78,790Median pay
$44.63Average hourly
+1%Avg. pay since 2020
13,910Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for funeral home managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
Connecticut
$129,680
$62.35 an hour
2560 jobs
Pennsylvania
$129,210
$62.12 an hour
3820 jobs
New York
$125,340
$60.26 an hour
4420 jobs
New Jersey
$115,690
$55.62 an hour
5120 jobs
Rhode Island
$112,190
$53.94 an hour
6420 jobs
Ohio
$109,530
$52.66 an hour
760 jobs
New Hampshire
$105,150
$50.55 an hour
8280 jobs
Massachusetts
$105,140
$50.55 an hour
980 jobs
Washington
$104,330
$50.16 an hour
10260 jobs
Maryland
$103,560
$49.79 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Funeral Home Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $79k$79k–$89k$89k–$100k$100k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | $131,960 | $63.44 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $131,200 | $63.08 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $129,400 | $62.21 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $110,940 | $53.34 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $109,730 | $52.76 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $109,370 | $52.58 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $104,400 | $50.19 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $102,890 | $49.47 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Funeral Home Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $71,250 | $63,010 | 490 |
| Arizona | $74,640 | $61,420 | 200 |
| Arkansas | $69,240 | $60,260 | 230 |
| California | $91,310 | $82,370 | 760 |
| Connecticut | $129,680 | $102,810 | 90 |
| Florida | $81,170 | $72,180 | 1,050 |
| Georgia | $90,250 | $79,010 | 420 |
| Hawaii | $62,160 | $61,440 | 90 |
| Indiana | $89,720 | $77,910 | 300 |
| Iowa | $88,660 | $81,220 | 210 |
| Kansas | $85,930 | $61,890 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $60,130 | $47,040 | 400 |
| Louisiana | $84,350 | $81,930 | 190 |
| Maine | $82,470 | $76,020 | 60 |
| Maryland | $103,560 | $100,670 | 260 |
| Massachusetts | $105,140 | $80,790 | 280 |
| Michigan | $99,540 | $77,140 | 430 |
| Minnesota | $93,160 | $79,900 | 500 |
| Mississippi | $73,990 | $63,390 | 140 |
| Missouri | $67,080 | $66,670 | 560 |
| Montana | $89,300 | $84,900 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $80,650 | $78,590 | 110 |
| Nevada | $71,360 | $60,750 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $105,150 | $83,200 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $115,690 | $101,520 | 420 |
| New Mexico | $87,190 | $82,850 | 60 |
| New York | $125,340 | $103,530 | 820 |
| North Carolina | $98,230 | $80,730 | 460 |
| North Dakota | $67,230 | $68,080 | 40 |
| Ohio | $109,530 | $99,440 | 420 |
| Oklahoma | $74,720 | $64,440 | 200 |
| Oregon | $85,260 | $80,350 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $129,210 | $104,400 | 560 |
| Rhode Island | $112,190 | $122,150 | 120 |
| South Carolina | $90,120 | $77,400 | 220 |
| South Dakota | $94,040 | $100,880 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $93,390 | $78,130 | 430 |
| Texas | $79,040 | $67,740 | 1,230 |
| Utah | $87,490 | $82,510 | 160 |
| Virginia | $88,970 | $81,700 | 310 |
| Washington | $104,330 | $102,540 | 80 |
| West Virginia | $80,080 | $71,990 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $84,820 | $79,560 | 440 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$131,200
730 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$82,720
300 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$89,950
270 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$87,380
250 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$90,430
220 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$99,780
220 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$129,400
220 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$76,440
210 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do funeral home managers make?
The average is $92,840 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $78,790 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $44.63, and the median is $37.88 an hour.
Which state pays funeral home managers the most?
Connecticut, with an average of $129,680 a year. The best-paying metro area is Pittsburgh, PA at $131,960.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,700 a year, and the top 10% earn over $156,400.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9171. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.