Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners pay in the U.S.
$36,450avg. a year
$17.53 an hour · 8,950 employed
Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners in the U.S. earn an average of $36,450 a year and a median of $34,980. Pay is highest in New York ($56,940) and lowest in Montana ($22,360).
$34,980Median pay
$17.53Average hourly
+34%Avg. pay since 2020
8,950Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling and sports book writers and runners
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1100 jobs
New York
$56,940
$27.37 an hour
2360 jobs
Ohio
$51,510
$24.77 an hour
390 jobs
New Jersey
$46,330
$22.28 an hour
4
Massachusetts
$44,780
$21.53 an hour
5220 jobs
Washington
$44,500
$21.39 an hour
61,480 jobs
California
$43,760
$21.04 an hour
780 jobs
Wisconsin
$42,110
$20.25 an hour
8350 jobs
Minnesota
$38,860
$18.68 an hour
9130 jobs
Illinois
$38,330
$18.43 an hour
1060 jobs
Kentucky
$37,940
$18.24 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $33k$33k–$36k$36k–$39k$39k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,940 | $22.09 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $40,140 | $19.30 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $38,010 | $18.28 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $36,870 | $17.73 |
| Reno, NV | $36,060 | $17.34 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $32,250 | $15.51 |
| Missoula, MT | $22,620 | $10.87 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $35,810 | $35,640 | 260 |
| California | $43,760 | $44,860 | 1,480 |
| Colorado | $34,570 | $34,450 | – |
| Connecticut | $35,450 | $34,420 | 70 |
| Florida | $36,590 | $34,160 | – |
| Illinois | $38,330 | $34,610 | 130 |
| Indiana | $34,040 | $32,730 | 90 |
| Iowa | $35,680 | $37,440 | 100 |
| Kansas | $32,630 | $31,550 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $37,940 | $37,910 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $24,820 | $26,620 | 180 |
| Maryland | $36,290 | $35,230 | – |
| Massachusetts | $44,780 | $47,720 | – |
| Michigan | $36,550 | $37,720 | – |
| Minnesota | $38,860 | $35,370 | 350 |
| Mississippi | $28,640 | $28,340 | 110 |
| Montana | $22,360 | $22,030 | 1,050 |
| Nebraska | $30,950 | $29,670 | 360 |
| Nevada | $37,580 | $37,500 | 1,440 |
| New Jersey | $46,330 | $48,260 | 90 |
| New York | $56,940 | $54,740 | 100 |
| North Dakota | $30,870 | $30,640 | 110 |
| Ohio | $51,510 | $38,460 | 360 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,870 | $30,690 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $34,410 | $33,650 | 130 |
| South Dakota | $32,290 | $30,620 | 80 |
| Texas | $35,650 | $30,660 | 440 |
| Washington | $44,500 | $42,180 | 220 |
| West Virginia | $24,790 | $19,740 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $42,110 | $47,250 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$38,010
1,190 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$40,140
240 jobsOmaha, NE-IA
$32,250
190 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$36,870
190 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$45,940
140 jobsMissoula, MT
$22,620
120 jobsReno, NV
$36,060
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling and sports book writers and runners make?
The average is $36,450 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $34,980 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.53, and the median is $16.82 an hour.
Which state pays gambling and sports book writers and runners the most?
New York, with an average of $56,940 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $45,940.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $48,270.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.