Gambling Service Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$41,380avg. a year
$19.90 an hour · 14,140 employed
Gambling Service Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $41,380 a year and a median of $36,310. Pay is highest in Washington ($59,080) and lowest in West Virginia ($19,980).
$36,310Median pay
$19.90Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
14,140Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling service workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1240 jobs
Washington
$59,080
$28.41 an hour
2240 jobs
Arizona
$52,800
$25.38 an hour
3
Connecticut
$52,410
$25.20 an hour
430 jobs
Iowa
$49,440
$23.77 an hour
5780 jobs
Texas
$48,450
$23.30 an hour
61,650 jobs
California
$47,360
$22.77 an hour
7590 jobs
Florida
$47,260
$22.72 an hour
8200 jobs
Maryland
$47,190
$22.69 an hour
91,650 jobs
Nevada
$45,230
$21.75 an hour
10150 jobs
Mississippi
$45,110
$21.69 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling Service Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$43k$43k–$47k$47k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $63,100 | $30.34 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $54,450 | $26.18 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $52,660 | $25.32 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $52,410 | $25.20 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $51,280 | $24.65 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $50,120 | $24.10 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $49,270 | $23.69 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $46,990 | $22.59 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling Service Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $39,740 | $38,730 | 700 |
| Arizona | $52,800 | $44,670 | 240 |
| California | $47,360 | $39,410 | 1,650 |
| Colorado | $43,240 | $39,660 | 60 |
| Connecticut | $52,410 | $38,280 | – |
| Florida | $47,260 | $40,530 | 590 |
| Illinois | $40,620 | $32,990 | 490 |
| Indiana | $39,980 | $35,070 | 110 |
| Iowa | $49,440 | $52,260 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $31,430 | $28,630 | 810 |
| Maryland | $47,190 | $49,490 | 200 |
| Michigan | $43,260 | $37,550 | 250 |
| Minnesota | $34,690 | $31,540 | 2,960 |
| Mississippi | $45,110 | $48,100 | 150 |
| Missouri | $44,610 | $35,510 | 90 |
| Montana | $26,130 | $23,400 | 790 |
| Nevada | $45,230 | $40,430 | 1,650 |
| New Mexico | $42,040 | $39,830 | 80 |
| Ohio | $40,070 | $33,750 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $38,340 | $26,540 | 70 |
| Oregon | $34,640 | $33,900 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,940 | $29,400 | 480 |
| Texas | $48,450 | $30,060 | 780 |
| Washington | $59,080 | $40,090 | 240 |
| West Virginia | $19,980 | $19,030 | 300 |
| Wyoming | $36,490 | $35,590 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$35,300
1,450 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$46,200
1,400 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$44,160
440 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$46,990
250 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$51,280
240 jobsShreveport-Bossier City, LA
$30,140
220 jobsAnchorage, AK
$37,910
210 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,410
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling service workers, all other make?
The average is $41,380 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,310 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.90, and the median is $17.46 an hour.
Which state pays gambling service workers, all other the most?
Washington, with an average of $59,080 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $63,100.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23,160 a year, and the top 10% earn over $65,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.