Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators pay in the U.S.
$45,630avg. a year
$21.94 an hour · 9,520 employed
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators in the U.S. earn an average of $45,630 a year and a median of $43,370. Pay is highest in Indiana ($64,620) and lowest in West Virginia ($34,330).
$43,370Median pay
$21.94Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2020
9,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling surveillance officers and gambling investigators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1380 jobs
Indiana
$64,620
$31.07 an hour
280 jobs
Massachusetts
$59,730
$28.71 an hour
3180 jobs
Connecticut
$57,830
$27.80 an hour
4380 jobs
Arizona
$53,160
$25.56 an hour
570 jobs
Oregon
$53,110
$25.53 an hour
6190 jobs
Ohio
$53,060
$25.51 an hour
7170 jobs
New York
$52,740
$25.36 an hour
8120 jobs
North Dakota
$49,780
$23.93 an hour
9330 jobs
Michigan
$49,490
$23.79 an hour
10470 jobs
Washington
$49,400
$23.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$46k$46k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $58,480 | $28.12 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $51,980 | $24.99 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $51,650 | $24.83 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $51,520 | $24.77 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $49,660 | $23.88 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $48,610 | $23.37 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $47,810 | $22.98 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $47,460 | $22.82 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,010 | $36,970 | 70 |
| Arizona | $53,160 | $50,010 | 380 |
| California | $46,820 | $44,740 | 990 |
| Colorado | $42,680 | $44,340 | 100 |
| Connecticut | $57,830 | $56,300 | 180 |
| Delaware | $40,060 | $38,910 | 50 |
| Florida | $43,050 | $39,060 | 230 |
| Idaho | $40,750 | $38,850 | 50 |
| Illinois | $43,590 | $42,760 | 330 |
| Indiana | $64,620 | $46,910 | 380 |
| Iowa | $38,320 | $35,750 | 230 |
| Kansas | $40,100 | $36,830 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $36,240 | $36,330 | 90 |
| Louisiana | $35,400 | $33,910 | 240 |
| Maryland | $48,890 | $47,950 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $59,730 | $61,770 | 80 |
| Michigan | $49,490 | $46,620 | 330 |
| Minnesota | $43,570 | $44,080 | 210 |
| Mississippi | $37,160 | $35,360 | 240 |
| Missouri | $39,210 | $38,860 | 230 |
| Nevada | $48,560 | $46,570 | 820 |
| New Jersey | $48,970 | $48,620 | 270 |
| New Mexico | $41,240 | $36,930 | 110 |
| New York | $52,740 | $49,110 | 170 |
| North Dakota | $49,780 | $46,740 | 120 |
| Ohio | $53,060 | $45,880 | 190 |
| Oklahoma | $37,300 | $36,000 | 1,310 |
| Oregon | $53,110 | $50,120 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,820 | $38,930 | 570 |
| South Dakota | $37,940 | $33,820 | 80 |
| Virginia | $45,630 | $41,980 | – |
| Washington | $49,400 | $45,740 | 470 |
| West Virginia | $34,330 | $35,150 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $47,060 | $42,150 | 260 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$49,660
660 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$51,980
300 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$47,460
290 jobsTulsa, OK
$36,950
270 jobsAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$48,610
240 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$47,810
230 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$51,520
230 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$43,800
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling surveillance officers and gambling investigators make?
The average is $45,630 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $43,370 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.94, and the median is $20.85 an hour.
Which state pays gambling surveillance officers and gambling investigators the most?
Indiana, with an average of $64,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN at $58,480.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,730 a year, and the top 10% earn over $61,970.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-9031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.