Geography Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$102,350avg. a year
Annual salary · 3,330 employed
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $102,350 a year and a median of $97,590. Pay is highest in California ($155,320) and lowest in Nebraska ($70,900).
$97,590Median pay
$102,350Average yearly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
3,330Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for geography teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1280 jobs
California
$155,320
a year
2110 jobs
Maryland
$126,310
a year
3180 jobs
Oregon
$117,720
a year
440 jobs
Connecticut
$110,250
a year
5200 jobs
New York
$107,580
a year
640 jobs
Vermont
$104,880
a year
760 jobs
Massachusetts
$103,720
a year
8180 jobs
Texas
$102,760
a year
9120 jobs
Minnesota
$100,330
a year
1080 jobs
South Carolina
$98,900
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $89k$89k–$97k$97k–$104k$104k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $159,950 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $120,230 | – |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $115,820 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $95,570 | $82,510 | 110 |
| California | $155,320 | $146,040 | 280 |
| Connecticut | $110,250 | $105,470 | 40 |
| Georgia | $88,700 | $85,420 | 60 |
| Illinois | $96,590 | $100,790 | 140 |
| Indiana | $98,020 | $82,830 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $89,550 | $86,790 | 50 |
| Maryland | $126,310 | $103,430 | 110 |
| Massachusetts | $103,720 | $101,870 | 60 |
| Michigan | $81,250 | $81,380 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $100,330 | $95,890 | 120 |
| Mississippi | $83,250 | $75,130 | 50 |
| Missouri | $87,490 | $83,530 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $70,900 | $72,300 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $90,910 | $78,540 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $92,150 | $89,060 | 30 |
| New York | $107,580 | $100,420 | 200 |
| North Carolina | $90,780 | $84,630 | 160 |
| Ohio | $83,910 | $81,290 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $88,710 | $84,170 | 50 |
| Oregon | $117,720 | $113,500 | 180 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,540 | $97,120 | 220 |
| South Carolina | $98,900 | $85,810 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $89,130 | $81,220 | 80 |
| Texas | $102,760 | $99,510 | 180 |
| Vermont | $104,880 | $107,790 | 40 |
| Washington | $90,730 | $90,550 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $98,790 | $78,710 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$115,820
130 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$120,230
120 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$159,950
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do geography teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $102,350 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $97,590 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays geography teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $155,320 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $159,950.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $52,550 a year, and the top 10% earn over $165,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1064. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.