Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products pay in the U.S.
$36,430avg. a year
$17.51 an hour · 25,180 employed
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products in the U.S. earn an average of $36,430 a year and a median of $35,730. Pay is highest in Nebraska ($47,830) and lowest in Mississippi ($25,090).
$35,730Median pay
$17.51Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
25,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for graders and sorters, agricultural products
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1330 jobs
Nebraska
$47,830
$23.00 an hour
230 jobs
Minnesota
$47,490
$22.83 an hour
3430 jobs
Maryland
$47,350
$22.76 an hour
4170 jobs
Iowa
$46,550
$22.38 an hour
5230 jobs
Colorado
$45,110
$21.69 an hour
6260 jobs
North Dakota
$45,020
$21.65 an hour
740 jobs
Maine
$44,010
$21.16 an hour
8100 jobs
Michigan
$42,990
$20.67 an hour
9220 jobs
Illinois
$42,760
$20.56 an hour
10100 jobs
Utah
$42,370
$20.37 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$37k$37k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $48,670 | $23.40 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $46,390 | $22.30 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $43,000 | $20.67 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $41,870 | $20.13 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $40,390 | $19.42 |
| Modesto, CA | $38,470 | $18.49 |
| Merced, CA | $38,460 | $18.49 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $38,140 | $18.34 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $34,350 | $35,390 | 840 |
| Arizona | $35,200 | $31,700 | 170 |
| Arkansas | $35,580 | $35,310 | 1,650 |
| California | $37,350 | $36,330 | 5,750 |
| Colorado | $45,110 | $48,740 | 230 |
| Florida | $29,490 | $27,470 | 880 |
| Georgia | $35,470 | $35,450 | 1,700 |
| Idaho | $31,890 | $27,680 | 600 |
| Illinois | $42,760 | $41,670 | 220 |
| Iowa | $46,550 | $42,450 | 170 |
| Kansas | $37,980 | $38,170 | 160 |
| Kentucky | $35,290 | $37,300 | 160 |
| Louisiana | $35,400 | $36,090 | 280 |
| Maine | $44,010 | $45,810 | 40 |
| Maryland | $47,350 | $41,740 | 430 |
| Massachusetts | $38,880 | $41,770 | 40 |
| Michigan | $42,990 | $39,180 | 100 |
| Minnesota | $47,490 | $47,540 | 30 |
| Mississippi | $25,090 | $30,140 | 1,140 |
| Missouri | $37,300 | $35,800 | 530 |
| Nebraska | $47,830 | $45,560 | 330 |
| New Jersey | $37,210 | $37,880 | – |
| New Mexico | $30,710 | $30,480 | 90 |
| North Carolina | $34,740 | $34,720 | 450 |
| North Dakota | $45,020 | $45,590 | 260 |
| Ohio | $36,090 | $38,500 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $35,920 | $34,700 | 260 |
| Oregon | $35,060 | $34,660 | 730 |
| Pennsylvania | $39,240 | $38,430 | 970 |
| South Carolina | $35,120 | $34,510 | 230 |
| South Dakota | $41,090 | $39,900 | 380 |
| Tennessee | $37,670 | $36,880 | 640 |
| Texas | $36,440 | $36,090 | 1,950 |
| Utah | $42,370 | $42,710 | 100 |
| Virginia | $37,270 | $34,860 | 230 |
| Washington | $36,230 | $34,950 | 2,830 |
| Wisconsin | $34,310 | $33,250 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Yakima, WA
$35,190
1,250 jobsFresno, CA
$35,870
950 jobsBakersfield-Delano, CA
$35,870
720 jobsVisalia, CA
$35,820
540 jobsSalinas, CA
$38,000
520 jobsWenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA
$35,400
460 jobsFayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
$36,050
420 jobsKennewick-Richland, WA
$36,140
390 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do graders and sorters, agricultural products make?
The average is $36,430 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.51, and the median is $17.18 an hour.
Which state pays graders and sorters, agricultural products the most?
Nebraska, with an average of $47,830 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $48,670.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,580 a year, and the top 10% earn over $44,490.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-2041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.