Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand pay in the U.S.
$45,020avg. a year
$21.64 an hour · 10,510 employed
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand in the U.S. earn an average of $45,020 a year and a median of $42,660. Pay is highest in Vermont ($57,510) and lowest in New Mexico ($32,200).
$42,660Median pay
$21.64Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
10,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for grinding and polishing workers, hand
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Vermont
$57,510
$27.65 an hour
2440 jobs
New York
$55,460
$26.66 an hour
3230 jobs
Connecticut
$52,260
$25.12 an hour
4120 jobs
Minnesota
$51,600
$24.81 an hour
5180 jobs
Missouri
$51,350
$24.69 an hour
6330 jobs
Virginia
$51,130
$24.58 an hour
7130 jobs
Rhode Island
$50,550
$24.30 an hour
840 jobs
New Hampshire
$49,820
$23.95 an hour
9
Maryland
$49,620
$23.86 an hour
10100 jobs
Kansas
$49,290
$23.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$46k$46k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $57,910 | $27.84 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $57,060 | $27.43 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $53,540 | $25.74 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $51,620 | $24.82 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,770 | $24.41 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $50,210 | $24.14 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $48,970 | $23.55 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $48,420 | $23.28 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $35,530 | $35,620 | 150 |
| Arizona | $43,920 | $38,280 | 560 |
| Arkansas | $42,420 | $38,960 | 140 |
| California | $46,650 | $44,450 | 1,850 |
| Colorado | $43,890 | $40,600 | 70 |
| Connecticut | $52,260 | $48,670 | 230 |
| Delaware | $42,890 | $47,780 | 40 |
| Florida | $41,220 | $39,480 | 510 |
| Georgia | $44,670 | $40,660 | 220 |
| Illinois | $36,910 | $36,590 | 60 |
| Indiana | $41,400 | $38,810 | 620 |
| Iowa | $47,430 | $47,280 | – |
| Kansas | $49,290 | $48,410 | 100 |
| Louisiana | $33,930 | $33,160 | 90 |
| Maryland | $49,620 | $48,390 | – |
| Massachusetts | $45,450 | $42,700 | 170 |
| Michigan | $46,500 | $44,430 | 650 |
| Minnesota | $51,600 | $51,930 | 120 |
| Mississippi | $38,310 | $40,280 | 30 |
| Missouri | $51,350 | $47,360 | 180 |
| Montana | $48,910 | $50,460 | – |
| Nevada | $48,680 | $45,310 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $49,820 | $47,920 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $49,250 | $47,840 | 300 |
| New Mexico | $32,200 | $28,640 | 120 |
| New York | $55,460 | $47,240 | 440 |
| North Carolina | $40,440 | $37,600 | 330 |
| Ohio | $43,410 | $40,310 | 490 |
| Oklahoma | $40,020 | $38,340 | 160 |
| Oregon | $47,540 | $42,380 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $42,500 | $40,510 | 140 |
| Rhode Island | $50,550 | $51,630 | 130 |
| South Carolina | $45,820 | $45,710 | 260 |
| Tennessee | $34,680 | $33,830 | 80 |
| Texas | $38,620 | $38,170 | 840 |
| Vermont | $57,510 | $56,850 | 50 |
| Virginia | $51,130 | $48,830 | 330 |
| Washington | $48,100 | $47,290 | 90 |
| West Virginia | $44,180 | $39,870 | – |
| Wisconsin | $47,090 | $47,790 | 290 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$47,560
880 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$43,990
490 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$57,060
450 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$48,420
280 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$37,060
210 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$40,550
200 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$44,270
190 jobsElkhart-Goshen, IN
$39,130
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do grinding and polishing workers, hand make?
The average is $45,020 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.64, and the median is $20.51 an hour.
Which state pays grinding and polishing workers, hand the most?
Vermont, with an average of $57,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC at $57,910.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,480 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,810.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.