Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$48,830avg. a year
$23.48 an hour · 13,630 employed
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $48,830 a year and a median of $46,860. Pay is highest in Indiana ($70,540) and lowest in Louisiana ($33,510).
$46,860Median pay
$23.48Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
13,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for grounds maintenance workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Indiana
$70,540
$33.91 an hour
230 jobs
Arizona
$69,980
$33.64 an hour
3
Massachusetts
$68,970
$33.16 an hour
460 jobs
Minnesota
$67,170
$32.29 an hour
530 jobs
Oklahoma
$65,960
$31.71 an hour
640 jobs
New Jersey
$60,850
$29.26 an hour
740 jobs
Iowa
$60,840
$29.25 an hour
8220 jobs
New York
$59,010
$28.37 an hour
9
Ohio
$58,780
$28.26 an hour
1050 jobs
Connecticut
$58,590
$28.17 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $47k$47k–$51k$51k–$59k$59k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $64,030 | $30.79 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $54,760 | $26.33 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $54,350 | $26.13 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $54,150 | $26.03 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $53,590 | $25.76 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $53,380 | $25.66 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $52,980 | $25.47 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $51,450 | $24.74 |
Related jobs
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$42,290
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$55,970
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$47,070
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,760
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,080
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$53,320
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $53,730 | $51,620 | 40 |
| Alaska | $55,820 | $52,700 | 130 |
| Arizona | $69,980 | $72,550 | 30 |
| California | $51,850 | $48,870 | 3,710 |
| Colorado | $50,350 | $48,280 | 850 |
| Connecticut | $58,590 | $53,090 | 50 |
| District of Columbia | $54,030 | $44,470 | 30 |
| Florida | $50,530 | $49,000 | 330 |
| Georgia | $44,820 | $39,840 | 460 |
| Idaho | $43,630 | $36,000 | 40 |
| Illinois | $57,630 | $50,150 | – |
| Indiana | $70,540 | $78,580 | 40 |
| Iowa | $60,840 | $57,030 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $50,030 | $46,790 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $33,510 | $33,970 | – |
| Maine | $49,980 | $44,570 | 90 |
| Maryland | $53,420 | $52,280 | 190 |
| Massachusetts | $68,970 | $72,550 | – |
| Michigan | $47,190 | $43,910 | – |
| Minnesota | $67,170 | $73,300 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $38,710 | $31,420 | 80 |
| Missouri | $55,860 | $55,560 | – |
| Montana | $50,690 | $49,580 | 210 |
| Nevada | $50,600 | $43,230 | 140 |
| New Hampshire | $56,410 | $53,120 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $60,850 | $71,800 | 40 |
| New York | $59,010 | $60,150 | 220 |
| Ohio | $58,780 | $50,600 | – |
| Oklahoma | $65,960 | $73,300 | 30 |
| Oregon | $50,820 | $48,890 | 660 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,330 | $36,810 | – |
| South Carolina | $47,960 | $45,360 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $40,120 | $39,980 | 640 |
| Texas | $47,490 | $44,500 | – |
| Vermont | $47,800 | $42,680 | 120 |
| Virginia | $54,970 | $54,990 | 120 |
| Washington | $50,130 | $46,900 | – |
| West Virginia | $45,860 | $38,060 | 80 |
| Wyoming | $45,520 | $38,660 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$53,590
1,030 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$51,450
390 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$50,540
390 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$54,760
370 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$49,620
350 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$52,980
310 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$45,460
270 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$53,380
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do grounds maintenance workers, all other make?
The average is $48,830 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,860 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.48, and the median is $22.53 an hour.
Which state pays grounds maintenance workers, all other the most?
Indiana, with an average of $70,540 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $64,030.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $74,820.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 37-3019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.