Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters pay in the U.S.
$50,920avg. a year
$24.48 an hour · 14,170 employed
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters in the U.S. earn an average of $50,920 a year and a median of $47,550. Pay is highest in Washington ($80,180) and lowest in South Carolina ($35,570).
$47,550Median pay
$24.48Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
14,170Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for helpers--brickmasons, blockmasons, stonemasons, and tile and marble setters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
Washington
$80,180
$38.55 an hour
2890 jobs
New York
$69,990
$33.65 an hour
3140 jobs
Wisconsin
$66,180
$31.82 an hour
4240 jobs
Missouri
$62,930
$30.26 an hour
5410 jobs
Massachusetts
$62,300
$29.95 an hour
650 jobs
Hawaii
$60,600
$29.14 an hour
7430 jobs
Connecticut
$59,550
$28.63 an hour
890 jobs
Pennsylvania
$58,050
$27.91 an hour
960 jobs
Iowa
$57,270
$27.53 an hour
10300 jobs
Oregon
$56,700
$27.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$49k$49k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $71,930 | $34.58 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $64,840 | $31.17 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $64,080 | $30.81 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $62,130 | $29.87 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $57,990 | $27.88 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $57,280 | $27.54 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $56,470 | $27.15 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $56,330 | $27.08 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,010 | $37,390 | 70 |
| Arizona | $36,560 | $34,220 | – |
| Arkansas | $42,140 | $39,810 | 90 |
| California | $53,440 | $49,590 | 3,600 |
| Colorado | $51,810 | $49,980 | 230 |
| Connecticut | $59,550 | $59,080 | 430 |
| Delaware | $52,090 | $56,340 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $44,410 | $41,430 | – |
| Florida | $42,640 | $40,160 | 750 |
| Hawaii | $60,600 | $61,020 | 50 |
| Idaho | $47,700 | $48,950 | 210 |
| Illinois | $41,400 | $41,530 | – |
| Indiana | $52,310 | $54,090 | 300 |
| Iowa | $57,270 | $59,220 | 60 |
| Kansas | $46,290 | $43,270 | 170 |
| Louisiana | $40,010 | $31,740 | 60 |
| Maryland | $36,990 | $35,840 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $62,300 | $61,020 | 410 |
| Michigan | $47,330 | $45,540 | 240 |
| Missouri | $62,930 | $63,720 | 240 |
| Montana | $51,620 | $48,710 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $47,940 | $47,000 | 110 |
| Nevada | $45,240 | $44,720 | 460 |
| New Hampshire | $49,950 | $48,540 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $49,450 | $47,480 | 70 |
| New Mexico | $40,790 | $37,960 | – |
| New York | $69,990 | $62,020 | 890 |
| North Carolina | $41,030 | $39,230 | 690 |
| North Dakota | $49,510 | $50,120 | 50 |
| Ohio | $55,350 | $57,410 | 500 |
| Oklahoma | $37,420 | $39,970 | 90 |
| Oregon | $56,700 | $51,230 | 300 |
| Pennsylvania | $58,050 | $58,930 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $35,570 | $36,180 | 30 |
| South Dakota | $46,840 | $49,150 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $45,920 | $49,560 | 200 |
| Texas | $40,630 | $39,630 | 880 |
| Utah | $51,810 | $50,100 | 370 |
| Vermont | $50,720 | $49,570 | 70 |
| Virginia | $43,060 | $43,960 | 600 |
| Washington | $80,180 | $76,180 | 150 |
| West Virginia | $38,540 | $37,870 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $66,180 | $59,390 | 140 |
| Wyoming | $49,920 | $48,070 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$52,100
940 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$71,930
690 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$50,890
610 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$41,960
460 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$44,710
420 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$45,250
350 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$56,300
340 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$57,280
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do helpers--brickmasons, blockmasons, stonemasons, and tile and marble setters make?
The average is $50,920 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,550 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.48, and the median is $22.86 an hour.
Which state pays helpers--brickmasons, blockmasons, stonemasons, and tile and marble setters the most?
Washington, with an average of $80,180 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $71,930.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,230 a year, and the top 10% earn over $70,080.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-3011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.