Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other pay in the U.S.
$45,140avg. a year
$21.70 an hour · 24,770 employed
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $45,140 a year and a median of $42,670. Pay is highest in New York ($66,260) and lowest in Kansas ($28,130).
$42,670Median pay
$21.70Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
24,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for helpers, construction trades, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,190 jobs
New York
$66,260
$31.86 an hour
260 jobs
Washington
$62,400
$30.00 an hour
3
Missouri
$54,850
$26.37 an hour
4160 jobs
Illinois
$52,570
$25.27 an hour
52,990 jobs
California
$52,130
$25.06 an hour
6420 jobs
New Jersey
$48,500
$23.32 an hour
790 jobs
Alaska
$48,450
$23.30 an hour
8430 jobs
Ohio
$48,260
$23.20 an hour
970 jobs
Vermont
$48,020
$23.09 an hour
10310 jobs
Colorado
$47,850
$23.00 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$43k$43k–$48k$48k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $66,410 | $31.93 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $60,700 | $29.18 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,090 | $28.89 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $57,600 | $27.69 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $52,800 | $25.38 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $50,290 | $24.18 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $49,550 | $23.82 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $49,310 | $23.71 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $48,450 | $45,860 | 90 |
| Arizona | $47,090 | $47,830 | 790 |
| Arkansas | $38,780 | $37,440 | 160 |
| California | $52,130 | $48,430 | 2,990 |
| Colorado | $47,850 | $47,030 | 310 |
| Connecticut | $39,880 | $37,990 | 170 |
| Florida | $42,380 | $39,500 | 2,280 |
| Georgia | $43,240 | $39,890 | 1,320 |
| Hawaii | $38,090 | $30,900 | 190 |
| Idaho | $41,140 | $39,240 | 90 |
| Illinois | $52,570 | $49,880 | 160 |
| Indiana | $43,360 | $43,860 | 170 |
| Iowa | $46,680 | $48,430 | 230 |
| Kansas | $28,130 | $31,710 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $44,370 | $43,680 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $41,300 | $39,960 | 2,190 |
| Maryland | $46,970 | $44,360 | 1,480 |
| Massachusetts | $46,960 | $44,720 | 120 |
| Michigan | $42,970 | $39,840 | 320 |
| Mississippi | $38,740 | $38,300 | 130 |
| Missouri | $54,850 | $51,630 | – |
| Montana | $38,190 | $38,550 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $41,910 | $35,470 | 50 |
| Nevada | $39,160 | $37,440 | 350 |
| New Jersey | $48,500 | $41,080 | 420 |
| New Mexico | $38,650 | $37,280 | 510 |
| New York | $66,260 | $54,480 | 1,190 |
| North Carolina | $39,110 | $38,480 | 550 |
| Ohio | $48,260 | $44,870 | 430 |
| Oklahoma | $41,700 | $35,830 | 150 |
| Oregon | $43,600 | $41,410 | 270 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,640 | $37,210 | 470 |
| South Carolina | $39,630 | $37,990 | 290 |
| Tennessee | $38,730 | $37,730 | 310 |
| Texas | $41,880 | $40,610 | 5,060 |
| Utah | $35,570 | $28,120 | 180 |
| Vermont | $48,020 | $46,090 | 70 |
| Virginia | $42,720 | $42,310 | 550 |
| Washington | $62,400 | $61,750 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $42,390 | $46,580 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$43,490
1,750 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$66,410
1,140 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$42,780
1,060 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$52,800
1,050 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$45,420
980 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$49,550
930 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$45,470
900 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$47,190
750 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do helpers, construction trades, all other make?
The average is $45,140 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,670 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.70, and the median is $20.51 an hour.
Which state pays helpers, construction trades, all other the most?
New York, with an average of $66,260 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $66,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,900 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,080.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-3019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.