Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay in the U.S.
$43,730avg. a year
$21.03 an hour · 44,330 employed
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters in the U.S. earn an average of $43,730 a year and a median of $42,360. Pay is highest in Washington ($58,480) and lowest in West Virginia ($35,280).
$42,360Median pay
$21.03Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
44,330Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for helpers--pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1600 jobs
Washington
$58,480
$28.11 an hour
24,840 jobs
New York
$53,390
$25.67 an hour
3180 jobs
Hawaii
$50,680
$24.37 an hour
42,500 jobs
California
$49,080
$23.59 an hour
5460 jobs
Arizona
$47,790
$22.97 an hour
6100 jobs
Alaska
$47,370
$22.77 an hour
7
Maine
$47,310
$22.75 an hour
8970 jobs
Maryland
$47,030
$22.61 an hour
9
Idaho
$46,280
$22.25 an hour
10210 jobs
Oregon
$46,200
$22.21 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$43k$43k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $65,600 | $31.54 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $54,650 | $26.28 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $54,180 | $26.05 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $51,280 | $24.65 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $50,790 | $24.42 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $50,010 | $24.04 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $48,650 | $23.39 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $48,580 | $23.36 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,470 | $37,440 | 770 |
| Alaska | $47,370 | $47,290 | 100 |
| Arizona | $47,790 | $47,990 | 460 |
| Arkansas | $38,870 | $37,670 | 330 |
| California | $49,080 | $47,130 | 2,500 |
| Colorado | $45,970 | $45,030 | 240 |
| Connecticut | $41,420 | $38,930 | 160 |
| Delaware | $38,260 | $36,070 | 140 |
| District of Columbia | $44,470 | $45,440 | – |
| Florida | $39,720 | $37,560 | 4,500 |
| Georgia | $39,070 | $37,730 | 2,100 |
| Hawaii | $50,680 | $52,000 | 180 |
| Idaho | $46,280 | $40,120 | – |
| Illinois | $41,520 | $38,300 | – |
| Indiana | $43,120 | $42,240 | 390 |
| Iowa | $41,600 | $37,870 | 350 |
| Kansas | $40,680 | $40,540 | 320 |
| Kentucky | $42,470 | $43,330 | 960 |
| Louisiana | $39,100 | $37,380 | 2,010 |
| Maine | $47,310 | $48,410 | – |
| Maryland | $47,030 | $46,170 | 970 |
| Massachusetts | $46,000 | $44,340 | – |
| Michigan | $42,960 | $42,810 | 270 |
| Mississippi | $36,590 | $37,440 | 400 |
| Missouri | $36,470 | $34,630 | 280 |
| Montana | $41,550 | $41,420 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $44,100 | $44,550 | 70 |
| Nevada | $43,250 | $41,100 | 350 |
| New Hampshire | $43,690 | $46,030 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $45,580 | $44,360 | 760 |
| New Mexico | $40,870 | $40,100 | 400 |
| New York | $53,390 | $52,000 | 4,840 |
| North Carolina | $42,240 | $43,710 | 3,070 |
| Ohio | $45,520 | $45,760 | 1,090 |
| Oklahoma | $42,390 | $40,080 | 740 |
| Oregon | $46,200 | $44,800 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,310 | $42,150 | 920 |
| South Carolina | $40,860 | $39,450 | 1,090 |
| South Dakota | $36,540 | $36,500 | 210 |
| Tennessee | $42,940 | $44,550 | 1,100 |
| Texas | $42,770 | $41,950 | 7,210 |
| Utah | $43,010 | $43,380 | 390 |
| Vermont | $38,060 | $37,440 | 140 |
| Virginia | $40,700 | $38,190 | 1,640 |
| Washington | $58,480 | $56,140 | 600 |
| West Virginia | $35,280 | $35,930 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $42,200 | $41,670 | 450 |
| Wyoming | $46,130 | $45,250 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$54,180
4,360 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$43,910
2,330 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$44,910
1,500 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$40,440
1,260 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$41,010
1,100 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$44,620
960 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$47,310
920 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$39,530
760 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do helpers--pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters make?
The average is $43,730 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,360 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.03, and the median is $20.36 an hour.
Which state pays helpers--pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters the most?
Washington, with an average of $58,480 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $65,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,780.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-3015. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.