History Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$96,580avg. a year
Annual salary · 18,790 employed
History Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $96,580 a year and a median of $83,820. Pay is highest in California ($134,280) and lowest in Arkansas ($52,650).
$83,820Median pay
$96,580Average yearly
+13%Avg. pay since 2020
18,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for history teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,450 jobs
California
$134,280
a year
2150 jobs
Arizona
$127,350
a year
3300 jobs
Connecticut
$119,890
a year
4100 jobs
New Hampshire
$116,670
a year
5780 jobs
Massachusetts
$114,880
a year
61,660 jobs
New York
$112,980
a year
7780 jobs
New Jersey
$110,860
a year
8120 jobs
New Mexico
$108,070
a year
9310 jobs
Maryland
$107,100
a year
10260 jobs
Oregon
$103,590
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
History Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $79k$79k–$88k$88k–$101k$101k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $176,390 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $175,080 | – |
| New Haven, CT | $146,720 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $140,720 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $137,250 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $132,520 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $132,430 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $119,890 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
History Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $73,210 | $66,550 | 340 |
| Arizona | $127,350 | $97,430 | 150 |
| Arkansas | $52,650 | $47,860 | 290 |
| California | $134,280 | $127,170 | 1,450 |
| Colorado | $84,220 | $78,410 | 380 |
| Connecticut | $119,890 | $101,950 | 300 |
| District of Columbia | $97,640 | $85,550 | 180 |
| Florida | $79,380 | $70,880 | 320 |
| Georgia | $82,930 | $79,010 | 630 |
| Illinois | $87,290 | $83,940 | 700 |
| Indiana | $88,830 | $79,450 | 380 |
| Iowa | $82,780 | $77,040 | 150 |
| Kansas | $88,470 | $74,920 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $72,530 | $64,600 | 280 |
| Louisiana | $84,290 | $78,990 | 120 |
| Maine | $100,300 | $99,610 | 80 |
| Maryland | $107,100 | $97,830 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $114,880 | $104,900 | 780 |
| Michigan | $101,640 | $99,440 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $100,630 | $92,970 | 280 |
| Mississippi | $67,500 | $63,450 | 210 |
| Missouri | $86,540 | $80,680 | 360 |
| Montana | $92,920 | $75,770 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $63,970 | $57,150 | 190 |
| Nevada | $83,350 | $81,930 | 80 |
| New Hampshire | $116,670 | $106,880 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $110,860 | $99,900 | 780 |
| New Mexico | $108,070 | $83,700 | 120 |
| New York | $112,980 | $100,400 | 1,660 |
| North Carolina | $80,150 | $75,070 | 720 |
| Ohio | $82,920 | $81,080 | 650 |
| Oklahoma | $69,150 | $66,910 | 180 |
| Oregon | $103,590 | $104,330 | 260 |
| Pennsylvania | $96,100 | $98,850 | 960 |
| South Carolina | $77,610 | $73,670 | 280 |
| South Dakota | $73,690 | $69,220 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $78,350 | $72,940 | 450 |
| Texas | $92,510 | $81,530 | 2,030 |
| Utah | $88,570 | $81,750 | 140 |
| Vermont | $96,020 | $83,750 | 80 |
| Virginia | $97,190 | $85,910 | 760 |
| Washington | $87,590 | $83,250 | 290 |
| West Virginia | $69,610 | $69,560 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $91,910 | $81,380 | 370 |
| Wyoming | $70,330 | $75,400 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$115,480
1,470 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$119,890
540 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$132,520
480 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$87,810
470 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$90,220
430 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$109,730
430 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$102,090
420 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$103,570
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do history teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $96,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $83,820 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays history teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $134,280 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $176,390.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,410 a year, and the top 10% earn over $162,160.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1125. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.