Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks pay in the U.S.
$35,550avg. a year
$17.09 an hour · 261,420 employed
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $35,550 a year and a median of $35,070. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($58,030) and lowest in Mississippi ($26,640).
$35,070Median pay
$17.09Average hourly
+32%Avg. pay since 2020
261,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,810 jobs
Hawaii
$58,030
$27.90 an hour
21,170 jobs
District of Columbia
$47,690
$22.93 an hour
310,130 jobs
New York
$45,280
$21.77 an hour
427,810 jobs
California
$42,680
$20.52 an hour
55,630 jobs
Washington
$42,450
$20.41 an hour
64,530 jobs
Massachusetts
$42,190
$20.28 an hour
7580 jobs
Vermont
$42,110
$20.25 an hour
85,000 jobs
New Jersey
$40,060
$19.26 an hour
91,510 jobs
Maine
$39,270
$18.88 an hour
105,520 jobs
Colorado
$39,000
$18.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $31k$31k–$35k$35k–$38k$38k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $60,540 | $29.10 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $58,640 | $28.19 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,160 | $23.64 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,510 | $22.84 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,090 | $22.64 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $45,570 | $21.91 |
| Napa, CA | $45,400 | $21.83 |
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $43,720 | $21.02 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $28,480 | $28,050 | 3,910 |
| Alaska | $37,610 | $37,500 | 820 |
| Arizona | $36,220 | $35,880 | 5,540 |
| Arkansas | $29,790 | $28,300 | 2,420 |
| California | $42,680 | $39,360 | 27,810 |
| Colorado | $39,000 | $36,750 | 5,520 |
| Connecticut | $38,170 | $37,000 | 1,490 |
| Delaware | $35,000 | $35,730 | 740 |
| District of Columbia | $47,690 | $47,060 | 1,170 |
| Florida | $36,020 | $35,030 | 23,580 |
| Georgia | $29,740 | $29,130 | 9,490 |
| Hawaii | $58,030 | $59,110 | 2,810 |
| Idaho | $33,450 | $33,870 | 2,130 |
| Illinois | $36,810 | $35,410 | 6,390 |
| Indiana | $33,200 | $33,280 | 4,640 |
| Iowa | $31,560 | $30,590 | 2,790 |
| Kansas | $30,590 | $29,750 | 1,900 |
| Kentucky | $30,470 | $29,970 | 3,890 |
| Louisiana | $27,350 | $27,420 | 4,110 |
| Maine | $39,270 | $37,380 | 1,510 |
| Maryland | $36,350 | $35,860 | 4,020 |
| Massachusetts | $42,190 | $39,400 | 4,530 |
| Michigan | $34,170 | $33,870 | 6,300 |
| Minnesota | $36,060 | $36,320 | 4,430 |
| Mississippi | $26,640 | $27,300 | 3,050 |
| Missouri | $35,400 | $34,560 | 4,400 |
| Montana | $35,400 | $35,330 | 2,660 |
| Nebraska | $32,660 | $31,490 | 1,650 |
| Nevada | $38,990 | $38,900 | 5,040 |
| New Hampshire | $38,530 | $37,300 | 850 |
| New Jersey | $40,060 | $38,110 | 5,000 |
| New Mexico | $30,960 | $29,300 | 2,940 |
| New York | $45,280 | $38,590 | 10,130 |
| North Carolina | $31,050 | $29,900 | 7,530 |
| North Dakota | $34,430 | $34,530 | 1,390 |
| Ohio | $31,940 | $30,630 | 6,320 |
| Oklahoma | $28,030 | $27,630 | 3,090 |
| Oregon | $38,170 | $37,020 | 4,080 |
| Pennsylvania | $32,140 | $31,330 | 7,880 |
| Rhode Island | $38,470 | $37,840 | 530 |
| South Carolina | $30,570 | $30,020 | 5,910 |
| South Dakota | $31,830 | $30,550 | 1,760 |
| Tennessee | $31,640 | $30,160 | 6,930 |
| Texas | $30,630 | $29,630 | 23,690 |
| Utah | $36,320 | $36,250 | 4,120 |
| Vermont | $42,110 | $44,940 | 580 |
| Virginia | $33,510 | $33,270 | 6,560 |
| Washington | $42,450 | $40,460 | 5,630 |
| West Virginia | $26,760 | $26,830 | 1,730 |
| Wisconsin | $34,310 | $35,360 | 5,100 |
| Wyoming | $36,310 | $35,050 | 950 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,510
8,470 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$43,300
7,830 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$36,470
6,860 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$34,060
6,150 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL$37,280
5,480 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$31,730
4,620 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$40,380
4,530 jobs$31,190
4,410 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks make?
The average is $35,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,070 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.09, and the median is $16.86 an hour.
Which state pays hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $58,030 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $60,540.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,120 a year, and the top 10% earn over $45,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-4081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.