Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in the U.S.
$48,370avg. a year
$23.25 an hour · 774,420 employed
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $48,370 a year and a median of $46,420. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($76,770) and lowest in West Virginia ($42,360).
$46,420Median pay
$23.25Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
774,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for industrial truck and tractor operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
District of Columbia
$76,770
$36.91 an hour
2880 jobs
Hawaii
$64,460
$30.99 an hour
3790 jobs
Wyoming
$57,810
$27.79 an hour
4410 jobs
Alaska
$55,310
$26.59 an hour
51,450 jobs
New Hampshire
$53,490
$25.72 an hour
65,230 jobs
Delaware
$53,480
$25.71 an hour
72,620 jobs
New Mexico
$53,290
$25.62 an hour
88,570 jobs
Colorado
$53,190
$25.57 an hour
97,110 jobs
Minnesota
$53,070
$25.52 an hour
1018,420 jobs
New York
$52,860
$25.42 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$49k$49k–$52k$52k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $63,690 | $30.62 |
| Flint, MI | $61,780 | $29.70 |
| Cheyenne, WY | $59,660 | $28.69 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,030 | $28.38 |
| Vallejo, CA | $56,610 | $27.22 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $56,270 | $27.05 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $56,050 | $26.95 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $55,920 | $26.89 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $45,540 | $44,880 | 15,360 |
| Alaska | $55,310 | $54,190 | 410 |
| Arizona | $49,820 | $48,110 | 12,340 |
| Arkansas | $44,290 | $43,780 | 10,850 |
| California | $50,360 | $47,770 | 89,620 |
| Colorado | $53,190 | $50,570 | 8,570 |
| Connecticut | $50,940 | $47,190 | 3,780 |
| Delaware | $53,480 | $60,350 | 5,230 |
| District of Columbia | $76,770 | $83,720 | – |
| Florida | $49,740 | $48,370 | 38,400 |
| Georgia | $45,070 | $43,210 | 50,260 |
| Hawaii | $64,460 | $53,640 | 880 |
| Idaho | $48,020 | $46,600 | 2,560 |
| Illinois | $49,550 | $47,720 | 29,450 |
| Indiana | $47,600 | $45,650 | 23,090 |
| Iowa | $48,870 | $47,590 | 7,770 |
| Kansas | $47,980 | $47,430 | 7,700 |
| Kentucky | $49,630 | $46,630 | 11,270 |
| Louisiana | $48,790 | $48,950 | 7,680 |
| Maine | $51,710 | $47,730 | 2,900 |
| Maryland | $48,330 | $45,630 | 13,740 |
| Massachusetts | $48,190 | $46,850 | 8,390 |
| Michigan | $48,860 | $45,220 | 23,470 |
| Minnesota | $53,070 | $49,740 | 7,110 |
| Mississippi | $42,860 | $43,420 | 9,640 |
| Missouri | $47,970 | $45,190 | 11,470 |
| Montana | $50,140 | $48,060 | 910 |
| Nebraska | $47,090 | $46,730 | 5,020 |
| Nevada | $49,070 | $45,230 | 7,300 |
| New Hampshire | $53,490 | $54,460 | 1,450 |
| New Jersey | $49,290 | $46,100 | 21,790 |
| New Mexico | $53,290 | $62,150 | 2,620 |
| New York | $52,860 | $49,030 | 18,420 |
| North Carolina | $43,960 | $43,420 | 26,830 |
| North Dakota | $50,920 | $49,260 | 930 |
| Ohio | $49,800 | $46,450 | 42,360 |
| Oklahoma | $45,950 | $44,700 | 7,850 |
| Oregon | $52,160 | $50,760 | 8,560 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,760 | $47,730 | 42,110 |
| Rhode Island | $47,410 | $45,010 | 780 |
| South Carolina | $45,010 | $43,680 | 14,210 |
| South Dakota | $48,730 | $47,410 | 1,940 |
| Tennessee | $43,860 | $42,100 | 20,070 |
| Texas | $45,400 | $45,450 | 88,780 |
| Utah | $51,920 | $49,040 | 6,830 |
| Vermont | $49,410 | $47,380 | 950 |
| Virginia | $48,810 | $46,920 | 19,320 |
| Washington | $52,360 | $49,910 | 18,750 |
| West Virginia | $42,360 | $41,670 | 1,400 |
| Wisconsin | $50,110 | $47,720 | 12,150 |
| Wyoming | $57,810 | $59,820 | 790 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$47,670
34,650 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$47,160
28,750 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$52,050
24,720 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$49,840
24,180 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$49,980
22,320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$49,510
22,170 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$45,710
20,910 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$51,530
15,670 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do industrial truck and tractor operators make?
The average is $48,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,420 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.25, and the median is $22.32 an hour.
Which state pays industrial truck and tractor operators the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $76,770 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $63,690.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,840 a year, and the top 10% earn over $62,520.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.