Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall pay in the U.S.
$54,740avg. a year
$26.32 an hour · 44,440 employed
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall in the U.S. earn an average of $54,740 a year and a median of $49,120. Pay is highest in Washington ($78,280) and lowest in West Virginia ($40,820).
$49,120Median pay
$26.32Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
44,440Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,330 jobs
Washington
$78,280
$37.64 an hour
21,600 jobs
New York
$66,360
$31.90 an hour
3310 jobs
Nebraska
$65,030
$31.27 an hour
43,080 jobs
California
$61,840
$29.73 an hour
51,090 jobs
Minnesota
$61,550
$29.59 an hour
6700 jobs
Oregon
$61,290
$29.47 an hour
7830 jobs
Missouri
$60,890
$29.28 an hour
8400 jobs
Kentucky
$60,630
$29.15 an hour
91,240 jobs
Maryland
$60,350
$29.02 an hour
10820 jobs
New Jersey
$60,330
$29.01 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$53k$53k–$59k$59k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $81,460 | $39.17 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $80,780 | $38.84 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $73,150 | $35.17 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $70,670 | $33.97 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $69,200 | $33.27 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $69,120 | $33.23 |
| Columbus, OH | $65,900 | $31.68 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $65,260 | $31.37 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $49,400 | $48,740 | 660 |
| Alaska | $54,210 | $56,470 | 170 |
| Arizona | $45,420 | $42,210 | 780 |
| Arkansas | $44,370 | $43,730 | 350 |
| California | $61,840 | $48,840 | 3,080 |
| Colorado | $54,960 | $50,800 | 1,210 |
| Connecticut | $50,450 | $48,550 | 300 |
| Delaware | $54,460 | $53,570 | 280 |
| Florida | $49,730 | $47,100 | 2,690 |
| Georgia | $55,570 | $47,810 | 900 |
| Idaho | $44,390 | $41,550 | 330 |
| Illinois | $60,200 | $53,000 | 780 |
| Indiana | $55,350 | $54,630 | 780 |
| Iowa | $57,770 | $55,820 | 460 |
| Kansas | $56,230 | $51,520 | 430 |
| Kentucky | $60,630 | $49,730 | 400 |
| Louisiana | $49,970 | $47,340 | 1,610 |
| Maine | $50,390 | $47,790 | 440 |
| Maryland | $60,350 | $58,420 | 1,240 |
| Massachusetts | $52,420 | $48,940 | 710 |
| Michigan | $51,190 | $46,490 | 710 |
| Minnesota | $61,550 | $54,350 | 1,090 |
| Mississippi | $56,200 | $62,880 | 290 |
| Missouri | $60,890 | $56,040 | 830 |
| Montana | $52,820 | $48,100 | 490 |
| Nebraska | $65,030 | $73,140 | 310 |
| Nevada | $48,460 | $46,510 | 660 |
| New Hampshire | $52,220 | $51,320 | 230 |
| New Jersey | $60,330 | $52,750 | 820 |
| New Mexico | $53,100 | $48,460 | 250 |
| New York | $66,360 | $59,100 | 1,600 |
| North Carolina | $44,180 | $42,990 | 2,090 |
| North Dakota | $49,700 | $46,450 | 260 |
| Ohio | $58,850 | $58,400 | 870 |
| Oklahoma | $49,380 | $46,880 | 570 |
| Oregon | $61,290 | $60,210 | 700 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,660 | $50,600 | 610 |
| South Carolina | $49,900 | $47,020 | 730 |
| South Dakota | $48,090 | $45,820 | 340 |
| Tennessee | $50,810 | $48,410 | 1,160 |
| Texas | $49,850 | $48,740 | 7,120 |
| Utah | $43,680 | $40,080 | 300 |
| Vermont | $58,150 | $53,570 | 110 |
| Virginia | $47,660 | $44,810 | – |
| Washington | $78,280 | $67,750 | 2,330 |
| West Virginia | $40,820 | $35,390 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $52,450 | $49,520 | 650 |
| Wyoming | $47,620 | $46,200 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$49,460
2,430 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$50,960
2,100 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$69,120
1,500 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$54,280
1,330 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$81,460
1,250 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$52,660
1,100 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$64,200
870 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$60,170
830 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall make?
The average is $54,740 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,120 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.32, and the median is $23.62 an hour.
Which state pays insulation workers, floor, ceiling, and wall the most?
Washington, with an average of $78,280 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $81,460.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,030 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,190.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2131. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.