Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in the U.S.
$65,530avg. a year
$31.50 an hour · 25,660 employed
Insulation Workers, Mechanical in the U.S. earn an average of $65,530 a year and a median of $58,340. Pay is highest in Oregon ($117,380) and lowest in North Carolina ($47,580).
$58,340Median pay
$31.50Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
25,660Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for insulation workers, mechanical
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
Oregon
$117,380
$56.43 an hour
21,310 jobs
California
$108,970
$52.39 an hour
3330 jobs
New Jersey
$103,690
$49.85 an hour
4250 jobs
Nevada
$97,960
$47.10 an hour
5250 jobs
Minnesota
$91,920
$44.19 an hour
6500 jobs
Washington
$91,500
$43.99 an hour
71,100 jobs
Illinois
$90,480
$43.50 an hour
8
Hawaii
$90,200
$43.37 an hour
940 jobs
Alaska
$83,790
$40.28 an hour
1060 jobs
Rhode Island
$81,320
$39.10 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$64k$64k–$77k$77k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $130,800 | $62.88 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $117,120 | $56.31 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $107,220 | $51.55 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $104,000 | $50.00 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $99,420 | $47.80 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $93,270 | $44.84 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $80,990 | $38.94 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $80,150 | $38.54 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $51,200 | $48,930 | – |
| Alaska | $83,790 | $84,410 | 40 |
| Arizona | $74,500 | $80,410 | – |
| Arkansas | $57,670 | $51,390 | 130 |
| California | $108,970 | $119,690 | 1,310 |
| Colorado | $53,710 | $49,050 | 520 |
| Delaware | $52,030 | $44,850 | 340 |
| Florida | $49,380 | $49,660 | 480 |
| Georgia | $53,680 | $52,600 | 660 |
| Hawaii | $90,200 | $87,570 | – |
| Illinois | $90,480 | $100,400 | 1,100 |
| Indiana | $70,480 | $72,220 | 1,320 |
| Iowa | $55,630 | $54,440 | 140 |
| Kansas | $53,650 | $49,050 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $52,710 | $46,150 | – |
| Louisiana | $49,780 | $48,280 | 620 |
| Maine | $61,880 | $63,580 | 400 |
| Maryland | $68,840 | $70,030 | 450 |
| Massachusetts | $66,620 | $64,710 | 560 |
| Michigan | $62,890 | $58,860 | 650 |
| Minnesota | $91,920 | $105,670 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $51,720 | $50,180 | 120 |
| Missouri | $73,870 | $78,660 | 830 |
| Nebraska | $66,120 | $75,940 | 130 |
| Nevada | $97,960 | $114,130 | 250 |
| New Jersey | $103,690 | $107,610 | 330 |
| New Mexico | $55,150 | $53,120 | – |
| New York | $68,330 | $59,120 | 1,490 |
| North Carolina | $47,580 | $48,430 | 1,090 |
| North Dakota | $59,780 | $58,140 | 400 |
| Ohio | $68,040 | $67,600 | 990 |
| Oklahoma | $59,810 | $61,840 | 250 |
| Oregon | $117,380 | $119,480 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,330 | $80,770 | 590 |
| Rhode Island | $81,320 | $77,150 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $58,820 | $50,440 | 630 |
| Tennessee | $49,740 | $46,380 | 670 |
| Texas | $50,440 | $48,930 | 4,190 |
| Utah | $64,210 | $55,990 | 380 |
| Virginia | $55,430 | $57,010 | 1,350 |
| Washington | $91,500 | $92,120 | 500 |
| West Virginia | $73,390 | $74,200 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $76,920 | $85,120 | 600 |
| Wyoming | $51,520 | $48,190 | 540 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$51,340
1,320 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$79,450
1,100 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$93,270
930 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$52,070
830 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$75,670
560 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$107,220
530 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$69,790
520 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$68,960
520 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make?
The average is $65,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,340 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.50, and the median is $28.05 an hour.
Which state pays insulation workers, mechanical the most?
Oregon, with an average of $117,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $130,800.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42,470 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,220.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2132. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.