Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage pay in the U.S.
$78,900avg. a year
$37.93 an hour · 11,560 employed
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage in the U.S. earn an average of $78,900 a year and a median of $78,240. Pay is highest in Kentucky ($94,960) and lowest in Arkansas ($65,790).
$78,240Median pay
$37.93Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
11,560Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for insurance appraisers, auto damage
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Kentucky
$94,960
$45.66 an hour
2310 jobs
Pennsylvania
$94,710
$45.54 an hour
3
New Jersey
$91,680
$44.08 an hour
4210 jobs
Connecticut
$91,430
$43.96 an hour
550 jobs
Utah
$87,350
$42.00 an hour
6220 jobs
South Carolina
$87,090
$41.87 an hour
7
Maryland
$85,300
$41.01 an hour
8170 jobs
Oregon
$85,300
$41.01 an hour
9360 jobs
New York
$85,230
$40.98 an hour
10190 jobs
Washington
$83,970
$40.37 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $74k$74k–$79k$79k–$84k$84k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $91,140 | $43.82 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $90,260 | $43.40 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $86,860 | $41.76 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $85,500 | $41.11 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $84,760 | $40.75 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $82,460 | $39.64 |
| Worcester, MA | $80,980 | $38.93 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $80,720 | $38.81 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $82,930 | $86,030 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $65,790 | $63,960 | – |
| California | $82,530 | $78,930 | 550 |
| Colorado | $78,340 | $71,600 | 330 |
| Connecticut | $91,430 | $89,740 | 210 |
| Florida | $67,240 | $61,320 | – |
| Georgia | $82,030 | $81,470 | – |
| Idaho | $73,110 | $76,110 | – |
| Illinois | $70,810 | $71,510 | 560 |
| Indiana | $77,360 | $76,750 | 250 |
| Iowa | $67,480 | $79,090 | – |
| Kansas | $79,120 | $75,080 | – |
| Kentucky | $94,960 | $97,950 | – |
| Louisiana | $72,650 | $72,040 | 100 |
| Maine | $78,950 | $79,510 | 50 |
| Maryland | $85,300 | $82,870 | – |
| Massachusetts | $83,360 | $79,930 | 680 |
| Michigan | $74,470 | $77,060 | 310 |
| Minnesota | $79,560 | $76,460 | – |
| Mississippi | $73,330 | $71,550 | 120 |
| Missouri | $74,400 | $67,950 | 190 |
| Nebraska | $73,880 | $62,350 | 90 |
| Nevada | $71,820 | $78,510 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $91,680 | $94,280 | – |
| New Mexico | $77,180 | $78,310 | – |
| New York | $85,230 | $81,150 | 360 |
| North Carolina | $79,210 | $74,810 | 520 |
| Ohio | $70,120 | $63,470 | 820 |
| Oklahoma | $78,450 | $82,340 | – |
| Oregon | $85,300 | $83,270 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $94,710 | $95,720 | 310 |
| South Carolina | $87,090 | $86,680 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $77,080 | $67,080 | 420 |
| Texas | $77,430 | $79,200 | 910 |
| Utah | $87,350 | $82,570 | 50 |
| Virginia | $81,020 | $81,470 | – |
| Washington | $83,970 | $78,450 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $75,080 | $75,260 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$84,760
470 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$71,570
370 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$79,370
350 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$77,890
330 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$90,260
280 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$79,420
240 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$91,140
230 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$80,720
230 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do insurance appraisers, auto damage make?
The average is $78,900 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $78,240 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.93, and the median is $37.61 an hour.
Which state pays insurance appraisers, auto damage the most?
Kentucky, with an average of $94,960 a year. The best-paying metro area is Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA at $91,140.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $58,360 a year, and the top 10% earn over $101,590.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1032. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.