Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners pay in the U.S.
$38,760avg. a year
$18.64 an hour · 2,209,760 employed
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners in the U.S. earn an average of $38,760 a year and a median of $36,840. Pay is highest in Washington ($47,410) and lowest in Mississippi ($29,790).
$36,840Median pay
$18.64Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
2,209,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
147,380 jobs
Washington
$47,410
$22.79 an hour
255,490 jobs
Massachusetts
$45,250
$21.75 an hour
3195,250 jobs
New York
$44,830
$21.55 an hour
4234,240 jobs
California
$44,210
$21.25 an hour
528,740 jobs
Connecticut
$42,590
$20.48 an hour
65,130 jobs
Vermont
$42,320
$20.35 an hour
725,890 jobs
Oregon
$42,200
$20.29 an hour
834,220 jobs
Colorado
$41,820
$20.11 an hour
95,200 jobs
Alaska
$41,700
$20.05 an hour
1042,300 jobs
Minnesota
$41,300
$19.86 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$38k$38k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $49,380 | $23.74 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,720 | $23.42 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $47,800 | $22.98 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $47,510 | $22.84 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $46,900 | $22.55 |
| Napa, CA | $46,800 | $22.50 |
| Vallejo, CA | $46,400 | $22.31 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $46,320 | $22.27 |
Related jobs
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,080
- Pest Control Workers$46,400
- Building Cleaning Workers, All Other$46,420
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$42,290
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$53,320
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,960
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $32,260 | $30,620 | 25,110 |
| Alaska | $41,700 | $40,510 | 5,200 |
| Arizona | $37,790 | $36,220 | 38,290 |
| Arkansas | $31,640 | $29,750 | 19,490 |
| California | $44,210 | $41,090 | 234,240 |
| Colorado | $41,820 | $38,600 | 34,220 |
| Connecticut | $42,590 | $37,960 | 28,740 |
| Delaware | $37,870 | $35,320 | 9,220 |
| District of Columbia | $40,640 | $38,520 | 16,400 |
| Florida | $35,060 | $34,490 | 131,900 |
| Georgia | $34,400 | $34,310 | 55,660 |
| Hawaii | $40,430 | $37,710 | 11,230 |
| Idaho | $37,460 | $36,110 | 10,800 |
| Illinois | $40,750 | $37,810 | 93,760 |
| Indiana | $36,790 | $36,460 | 49,220 |
| Iowa | $36,700 | $35,380 | 23,960 |
| Kansas | $34,950 | $34,480 | 17,220 |
| Kentucky | $34,750 | $32,320 | 25,750 |
| Louisiana | $30,290 | $28,930 | 27,610 |
| Maine | $41,250 | $38,940 | 9,180 |
| Maryland | $39,270 | $36,620 | 40,390 |
| Massachusetts | $45,250 | $45,580 | 55,490 |
| Michigan | $37,040 | $36,050 | 65,790 |
| Minnesota | $41,300 | $39,610 | 42,300 |
| Mississippi | $29,790 | $28,380 | 15,940 |
| Missouri | $37,280 | $35,900 | 41,070 |
| Montana | $38,670 | $37,110 | 8,320 |
| Nebraska | $37,340 | $35,900 | 12,860 |
| Nevada | $39,860 | $38,420 | 32,830 |
| New Hampshire | $41,090 | $39,150 | 9,420 |
| New Jersey | $40,710 | $37,630 | 67,660 |
| New Mexico | $36,450 | $36,020 | 14,360 |
| New York | $44,830 | $41,640 | 195,250 |
| North Carolina | $34,090 | $34,500 | 53,330 |
| North Dakota | $40,220 | $37,750 | 6,720 |
| Ohio | $37,560 | $35,900 | 72,540 |
| Oklahoma | $32,280 | $31,110 | 23,620 |
| Oregon | $42,200 | $39,340 | 25,890 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,780 | $36,520 | 86,920 |
| Rhode Island | $40,390 | $37,310 | 7,270 |
| South Carolina | $32,720 | $31,180 | 30,100 |
| South Dakota | $36,360 | $35,480 | 8,630 |
| Tennessee | $34,650 | $33,440 | 38,120 |
| Texas | $33,890 | $33,010 | 184,840 |
| Utah | $34,620 | $32,200 | 24,710 |
| Vermont | $42,320 | $40,910 | 5,130 |
| Virginia | $36,490 | $35,170 | 65,970 |
| Washington | $47,410 | $45,520 | 47,380 |
| West Virginia | $33,190 | $30,980 | 9,340 |
| Wisconsin | $38,550 | $37,000 | 45,640 |
| Wyoming | $37,530 | $36,050 | 4,760 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$45,520
183,030 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$43,050
83,160 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$41,400
70,000 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$39,660
59,090 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$32,660
48,880 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$35,470
48,360 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$45,900
43,160 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$34,940
41,890 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners make?
The average is $38,760 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,840 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.64, and the median is $17.71 an hour.
Which state pays janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners the most?
Washington, with an average of $47,410 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $49,380.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,640 a year, and the top 10% earn over $50,270.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 37-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.