Judicial Law Clerks pay in the U.S.
$72,950avg. a year
$35.07 an hour · 13,290 employed
Judicial Law Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $72,950 a year and a median of $64,920. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($132,380) and lowest in Kansas ($48,140).
$64,920Median pay
$35.07Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2020
13,290Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for judicial law clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1500 jobs
Massachusetts
$132,380
$63.64 an hour
2850 jobs
New York
$126,340
$60.74 an hour
3270 jobs
Connecticut
$102,260
$49.16 an hour
440 jobs
North Dakota
$89,920
$43.23 an hour
550 jobs
Arkansas
$87,120
$41.89 an hour
6580 jobs
Washington
$85,030
$40.88 an hour
730 jobs
Oregon
$82,920
$39.86 an hour
8400 jobs
Tennessee
$77,120
$37.08 an hour
91,800 jobs
California
$76,070
$36.57 an hour
1030 jobs
Maine
$73,640
$35.40 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Judicial Law Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $60k$60k–$66k$66k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $129,530 | $62.27 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $109,220 | $52.51 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $87,810 | $42.22 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $85,210 | $40.97 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $76,690 | $36.87 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $76,420 | $36.74 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $73,830 | $35.50 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $73,330 | $35.26 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Judicial Law Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $72,050 | $67,580 | 140 |
| Arizona | $62,480 | $60,170 | 250 |
| Arkansas | $87,120 | $80,150 | 50 |
| California | $76,070 | $79,030 | 1,800 |
| Colorado | $66,290 | $67,230 | 140 |
| Connecticut | $102,260 | $98,670 | 270 |
| Delaware | $64,300 | $64,720 | 100 |
| Florida | $56,650 | $55,180 | 1,300 |
| Georgia | $66,480 | $55,120 | 560 |
| Hawaii | $54,200 | $47,010 | 330 |
| Idaho | $70,030 | $75,540 | 60 |
| Indiana | $61,650 | $57,140 | 70 |
| Iowa | $69,700 | $64,260 | 90 |
| Kansas | $48,140 | $45,720 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $64,990 | $63,180 | 90 |
| Maine | $73,640 | $67,890 | 30 |
| Maryland | $72,130 | $70,110 | 370 |
| Massachusetts | $132,380 | $143,350 | 500 |
| Michigan | $65,150 | $62,260 | 280 |
| Minnesota | $71,180 | $71,070 | 410 |
| Missouri | $66,400 | $66,060 | 100 |
| Montana | $52,460 | $47,320 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $57,240 | $49,570 | 110 |
| Nevada | $72,800 | $69,600 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $61,530 | $58,890 | 530 |
| New York | $126,340 | $133,320 | 850 |
| North Dakota | $89,920 | $85,530 | 40 |
| Ohio | $60,080 | $49,840 | 240 |
| Oklahoma | $65,960 | $44,990 | 130 |
| Oregon | $82,920 | $86,870 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,010 | $50,590 | 970 |
| South Carolina | $59,310 | $50,330 | 230 |
| Tennessee | $77,120 | $75,190 | 400 |
| Texas | $67,810 | $63,130 | 220 |
| Utah | $56,770 | $51,900 | 630 |
| Virginia | $70,140 | $65,940 | 380 |
| Washington | $85,030 | $80,240 | 580 |
| West Virginia | $59,970 | $52,120 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $57,090 | $54,250 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$76,690
560 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$57,020
460 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$70,710
390 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$129,530
380 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$55,870
340 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$73,830
340 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$85,210
320 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$58,990
300 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do judicial law clerks make?
The average is $72,950 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,920 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $35.07, and the median is $31.21 an hour.
Which state pays judicial law clerks the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $132,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $129,530.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $113,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 23-1012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.