Labor Relations Specialists pay in the U.S.
$98,720avg. a year
$47.46 an hour · 64,810 employed
Labor Relations Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $98,720 a year and a median of $95,420. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($124,610) and lowest in Alabama ($55,100).
$95,420Median pay
$47.46Average hourly
+32%Avg. pay since 2020
64,810Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for labor relations specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1160 jobs
District of Columbia
$124,610
$59.91 an hour
23,700 jobs
New Jersey
$114,980
$55.28 an hour
32,760 jobs
Washington
$113,530
$54.58 an hour
48,830 jobs
California
$112,210
$53.95 an hour
56,860 jobs
New York
$111,230
$53.48 an hour
61,660 jobs
Massachusetts
$111,180
$53.45 an hour
71,710 jobs
Minnesota
$109,510
$52.65 an hour
8510 jobs
Hawaii
$106,360
$51.14 an hour
9280 jobs
Delaware
$103,470
$49.75 an hour
103,670 jobs
Illinois
$102,970
$49.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Labor Relations Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $82k$82k–$94k$94k–$99k$99k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Vallejo, CA | $165,310 | $79.48 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $132,160 | $63.54 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $125,990 | $60.57 |
| Fresno, CA | $120,240 | $57.81 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $118,910 | $57.17 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $117,330 | $56.41 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $114,010 | $54.81 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $113,790 | $54.71 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Labor Relations Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $55,100 | $48,120 | 590 |
| Alaska | $83,600 | $77,870 | 380 |
| Arizona | $95,740 | $97,070 | 790 |
| Arkansas | $77,270 | $62,070 | 180 |
| California | $112,210 | $105,810 | 8,830 |
| Colorado | $96,780 | $87,150 | 470 |
| Connecticut | $97,430 | $79,620 | 1,240 |
| Delaware | $103,470 | $97,390 | 280 |
| District of Columbia | $124,610 | $115,600 | 160 |
| Florida | $87,120 | $81,700 | 1,970 |
| Georgia | $78,300 | $81,480 | 920 |
| Hawaii | $106,360 | $77,310 | 510 |
| Idaho | $81,760 | $93,110 | 190 |
| Illinois | $102,970 | $104,180 | 3,670 |
| Indiana | $74,700 | $77,190 | 2,600 |
| Iowa | $100,350 | $79,140 | 610 |
| Kansas | $89,040 | $82,750 | 370 |
| Kentucky | $70,710 | $73,550 | 640 |
| Louisiana | $81,160 | $78,110 | 170 |
| Maine | $97,890 | $96,680 | 210 |
| Maryland | $97,500 | $94,030 | 890 |
| Massachusetts | $111,180 | $111,260 | 1,660 |
| Michigan | $76,020 | $73,760 | 2,430 |
| Minnesota | $109,510 | $100,760 | 1,710 |
| Mississippi | $82,000 | $79,360 | 200 |
| Missouri | $97,100 | $93,840 | 1,190 |
| Montana | $80,900 | $70,360 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $89,510 | $81,910 | 270 |
| Nevada | $94,360 | $77,240 | 610 |
| New Hampshire | $97,310 | $84,780 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $114,980 | $118,370 | 3,700 |
| New Mexico | $88,560 | $83,770 | 120 |
| New York | $111,230 | $100,500 | 6,860 |
| North Carolina | $90,870 | $86,270 | 690 |
| North Dakota | $97,290 | $101,220 | 90 |
| Ohio | $86,380 | $80,150 | 4,100 |
| Oklahoma | $75,640 | $62,400 | 250 |
| Oregon | $95,650 | $80,490 | 1,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,890 | $91,320 | 3,470 |
| Rhode Island | $95,640 | $88,030 | 410 |
| South Carolina | $81,590 | $78,050 | 340 |
| South Dakota | $83,770 | $57,900 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $83,360 | $76,930 | 560 |
| Texas | $85,200 | $79,640 | 2,590 |
| Utah | $81,260 | $61,190 | 250 |
| Vermont | $93,600 | $85,870 | 120 |
| Virginia | $102,830 | $98,730 | 990 |
| Washington | $113,530 | $104,100 | 2,760 |
| West Virginia | $94,600 | $88,020 | 420 |
| Wisconsin | $94,030 | $95,750 | 1,690 |
| Wyoming | $89,090 | $87,310 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$117,330
6,930 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$105,570
3,300 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$99,990
3,090 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$125,990
2,000 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$118,910
1,990 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$106,100
1,730 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$112,700
1,300 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$113,790
1,280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do labor relations specialists make?
The average is $98,720 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $95,420 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $47.46, and the median is $45.87 an hour.
Which state pays labor relations specialists the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $124,610 a year. The best-paying metro area is Vallejo, CA at $165,310.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,490 a year, and the top 10% earn over $156,180.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1075. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.