Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic pay in the U.S.
$66,520avg. a year
$31.98 an hour · 5,970 employed
Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic in the U.S. earn an average of $66,520 a year and a median of $63,870. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($86,130) and lowest in New Mexico ($38,830).
$63,870Median pay
$31.98Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
5,970Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for layout workers, metal and plastic
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1140 jobs
Hawaii
$86,130
$41.41 an hour
2500 jobs
Washington
$82,430
$39.63 an hour
3
Oregon
$77,060
$37.05 an hour
4610 jobs
Kansas
$75,010
$36.06 an hour
5480 jobs
California
$74,020
$35.59 an hour
6180 jobs
Maine
$71,960
$34.60 an hour
71,080 jobs
Virginia
$71,560
$34.40 an hour
890 jobs
Massachusetts
$63,350
$30.46 an hour
970 jobs
New York
$62,900
$30.24 an hour
10160 jobs
Michigan
$60,490
$29.08 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$60k$60k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $86,130 | $41.41 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $78,890 | $37.93 |
| Wichita, KS | $76,240 | $36.66 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $74,540 | $35.84 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $67,770 | $32.58 |
Related jobs
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,760
- Machinists$59,320
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,430
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,960
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,030
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,170
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,960 | $37,590 | 190 |
| California | $74,020 | $74,490 | 480 |
| Florida | $60,330 | $58,170 | 200 |
| Georgia | $55,000 | $52,600 | 80 |
| Hawaii | $86,130 | $87,570 | 140 |
| Kansas | $75,010 | $79,240 | 610 |
| Maine | $71,960 | $74,530 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $63,350 | $63,880 | 90 |
| Michigan | $60,490 | $61,550 | 160 |
| New Mexico | $38,830 | $38,560 | 60 |
| New York | $62,900 | $62,700 | 70 |
| Oregon | $77,060 | $75,020 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $59,680 | $59,350 | 150 |
| South Carolina | $46,830 | $41,650 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $50,300 | $43,250 | 40 |
| Texas | $48,780 | $48,220 | 190 |
| Virginia | $71,560 | $70,260 | 1,080 |
| Washington | $82,430 | $85,300 | 500 |
| Wisconsin | $60,170 | $60,810 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$67,770
770 jobsWichita, KS
$76,240
590 jobsBremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
$78,890
440 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$74,540
250 jobsUrban Honolulu, HI
$86,130
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do layout workers, metal and plastic make?
The average is $66,520 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $63,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.98, and the median is $30.71 an hour.
Which state pays layout workers, metal and plastic the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $86,130 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $86,130.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,980 a year, and the top 10% earn over $93,860.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-4192. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.