Legal Support Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$89,660avg. a year
$43.10 an hour · 46,760 employed
Legal Support Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $89,660 a year and a median of $72,110. Pay is highest in Virginia ($158,160) and lowest in Iowa ($52,600).
$72,110Median pay
$43.10Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
46,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for legal support workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Virginia
$158,160
$76.04 an hour
21,770 jobs
District of Columbia
$104,310
$50.15 an hour
3660 jobs
New Jersey
$101,780
$48.94 an hour
4220 jobs
Minnesota
$95,190
$45.76 an hour
5970 jobs
Pennsylvania
$94,390
$45.38 an hour
6130 jobs
New Hampshire
$93,450
$44.93 an hour
7
Massachusetts
$93,230
$44.82 an hour
8
California
$92,750
$44.59 an hour
91,080 jobs
Washington
$92,220
$44.34 an hour
1060 jobs
Kansas
$91,530
$44.00 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Legal Support Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $70k$70k–$79k$79k–$88k$88k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $148,470 | $71.38 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $126,220 | $60.68 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $116,780 | $56.14 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $116,120 | $55.83 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $111,760 | $53.73 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $105,310 | $50.63 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $101,560 | $48.83 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $99,340 | $47.76 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Legal Support Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $88,030 | $85,000 | 110 |
| Arizona | $69,740 | $63,160 | – |
| Arkansas | $56,510 | $44,670 | 290 |
| California | $92,750 | $85,830 | – |
| Colorado | $81,780 | $66,660 | 2,000 |
| Delaware | $85,140 | $81,170 | 290 |
| District of Columbia | $104,310 | $88,480 | 1,770 |
| Florida | $72,960 | $56,880 | – |
| Georgia | $74,050 | $60,620 | 1,370 |
| Hawaii | $85,360 | $62,530 | 200 |
| Idaho | $88,080 | $64,480 | 60 |
| Illinois | $69,730 | $63,250 | 3,010 |
| Indiana | $69,860 | $56,990 | 550 |
| Iowa | $52,600 | $44,470 | 760 |
| Kansas | $91,530 | $88,210 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $79,170 | $68,220 | 180 |
| Louisiana | $59,980 | $51,230 | 1,200 |
| Maine | $80,290 | $72,110 | – |
| Massachusetts | $93,230 | $77,830 | – |
| Michigan | $84,020 | $66,280 | 1,020 |
| Minnesota | $95,190 | $86,940 | 220 |
| Mississippi | $62,500 | $55,930 | 100 |
| Missouri | $77,060 | $69,350 | 370 |
| Montana | $73,120 | $55,850 | 190 |
| Nebraska | $73,970 | $69,010 | 160 |
| Nevada | $64,100 | $60,820 | 1,080 |
| New Hampshire | $93,450 | $82,890 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $101,780 | $88,210 | 660 |
| New Mexico | $72,230 | $57,780 | 120 |
| New York | $88,650 | $76,520 | 1,760 |
| North Carolina | $87,630 | $63,170 | 1,000 |
| North Dakota | $57,320 | $53,980 | 50 |
| Ohio | $82,550 | $67,230 | 690 |
| Oklahoma | $61,410 | $55,330 | 160 |
| Oregon | $70,620 | $60,860 | 520 |
| Pennsylvania | $94,390 | $75,190 | 970 |
| Rhode Island | $84,770 | $79,350 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $67,060 | $58,610 | – |
| Texas | $77,980 | $63,140 | 2,900 |
| Utah | $83,460 | $64,380 | 280 |
| Vermont | $73,510 | $66,100 | 70 |
| Virginia | $158,160 | $179,960 | – |
| Washington | $92,220 | $85,630 | 1,080 |
| West Virginia | $70,100 | $55,890 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $74,480 | $63,130 | 390 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$148,470
6,430 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$71,250
2,120 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$86,600
2,020 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$96,380
1,560 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$84,600
1,200 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$76,590
1,060 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$63,860
900 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$105,310
840 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do legal support workers, all other make?
The average is $89,660 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $72,110 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.10, and the median is $34.67 an hour.
Which state pays legal support workers, all other the most?
Virginia, with an average of $158,160 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $148,470.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,800 a year, and the top 10% earn over $179,960.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 23-2099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.