Library Assistants, Clerical pay in the U.S.
$39,370avg. a year
$18.93 an hour · 85,520 employed
Library Assistants, Clerical in the U.S. earn an average of $39,370 a year and a median of $36,910. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($59,220) and lowest in Mississippi ($27,550).
$36,910Median pay
$18.93Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
85,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for library assistants, clerical
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1100 jobs
District of Columbia
$59,220
$28.47 an hour
211,170 jobs
California
$51,570
$24.79 an hour
32,810 jobs
Washington
$48,440
$23.29 an hour
4180 jobs
Alaska
$46,590
$22.40 an hour
5660 jobs
Nevada
$46,040
$22.14 an hour
6730 jobs
Maryland
$45,150
$21.71 an hour
72,840 jobs
Massachusetts
$44,860
$21.57 an hour
81,810 jobs
Connecticut
$43,470
$20.90 an hour
93,120 jobs
New Jersey
$42,780
$20.57 an hour
101,090 jobs
Oregon
$42,660
$20.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Library Assistants, Clerical pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $33k$33k–$37k$37k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $61,280 | $29.46 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,340 | $29.01 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $51,710 | $24.86 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $50,630 | $24.34 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $50,180 | $24.12 |
| Salinas, CA | $49,680 | $23.89 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $49,180 | $23.65 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $49,140 | $23.62 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Library Assistants, Clerical pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $29,570 | $27,530 | 900 |
| Alaska | $46,590 | $44,800 | 180 |
| Arizona | $40,120 | $38,110 | 1,560 |
| Arkansas | $30,830 | $31,100 | 390 |
| California | $51,570 | $47,860 | 11,170 |
| Colorado | $37,810 | $36,130 | 470 |
| Connecticut | $43,470 | $39,100 | 1,810 |
| Delaware | $36,410 | $37,090 | 270 |
| District of Columbia | $59,220 | $59,390 | 100 |
| Florida | $38,570 | $37,880 | 3,630 |
| Georgia | $36,760 | $36,410 | 610 |
| Hawaii | $37,390 | $37,110 | 370 |
| Idaho | $32,960 | $33,960 | 920 |
| Illinois | $36,190 | $34,680 | 6,620 |
| Indiana | $29,010 | $28,900 | 1,830 |
| Iowa | $31,700 | $29,480 | 1,700 |
| Kansas | $31,460 | $31,550 | 1,380 |
| Kentucky | $33,280 | $33,690 | 1,050 |
| Louisiana | $31,130 | $29,620 | 720 |
| Maine | $39,620 | $37,890 | 540 |
| Maryland | $45,150 | $45,910 | 730 |
| Massachusetts | $44,860 | $42,520 | 2,840 |
| Michigan | $34,580 | $34,510 | 3,470 |
| Minnesota | $41,010 | $39,970 | 1,770 |
| Mississippi | $27,550 | $28,110 | 440 |
| Missouri | $34,220 | $33,760 | 1,610 |
| Montana | $38,010 | $39,070 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $30,620 | $28,080 | 310 |
| Nevada | $46,040 | $46,620 | 660 |
| New Hampshire | $38,190 | $37,400 | 990 |
| New Jersey | $42,780 | $39,780 | 3,120 |
| New Mexico | $35,760 | $35,250 | 150 |
| New York | $40,780 | $35,990 | 8,010 |
| North Carolina | $34,930 | $34,550 | 1,330 |
| North Dakota | $35,690 | $34,530 | 60 |
| Ohio | $33,560 | $33,480 | 5,240 |
| Oklahoma | $30,320 | $29,640 | 800 |
| Oregon | $42,660 | $42,270 | 1,090 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,610 | $30,690 | 3,930 |
| Rhode Island | $39,210 | $36,610 | 510 |
| South Carolina | $33,740 | $33,980 | 960 |
| Tennessee | $37,990 | $37,410 | 1,110 |
| Texas | $31,370 | $31,200 | 1,600 |
| Utah | $33,970 | $32,690 | 820 |
| Vermont | $37,160 | $36,430 | 350 |
| Virginia | $40,250 | $38,020 | 2,170 |
| Washington | $48,440 | $47,540 | 2,810 |
| West Virginia | $31,150 | $30,800 | 450 |
| Wisconsin | $41,170 | $39,610 | 1,570 |
| Wyoming | $37,810 | $38,040 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$42,760
7,080 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$36,860
4,420 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$50,180
3,840 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$45,850
2,130 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$61,280
1,720 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$38,120
1,690 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$46,870
1,290 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$35,510
1,200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do library assistants, clerical make?
The average is $39,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,910 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.93, and the median is $17.74 an hour.
Which state pays library assistants, clerical the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $59,220 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $61,280.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,730 a year, and the top 10% earn over $55,310.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-4121. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.