Lighting Technicians pay in the U.S.
$78,380avg. a year
$37.68 an hour · 8,900 employed
Lighting Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $78,380 a year and a median of $68,060. Pay is highest in Washington ($128,570) and lowest in South Carolina ($46,770).
$68,060Median pay
$37.68Average hourly
+35%Avg. pay since 2021
8,900Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for lighting technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Washington
$128,570
$61.81 an hour
22,950 jobs
California
$93,240
$44.83 an hour
3340 jobs
New Jersey
$90,900
$43.70 an hour
4780 jobs
New York
$86,010
$41.35 an hour
5260 jobs
Georgia
$80,730
$38.81 an hour
680 jobs
Connecticut
$77,880
$37.44 an hour
740 jobs
Louisiana
$76,720
$36.88 an hour
8280 jobs
Tennessee
$75,390
$36.24 an hour
960 jobs
Oklahoma
$74,340
$35.74 an hour
10180 jobs
Oregon
$68,750
$33.05 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Lighting Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $56k$56k–$64k$64k–$77k$77k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $101,180 | $48.65 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $92,420 | $44.43 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $89,610 | $43.08 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $85,710 | $41.21 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $79,610 | $38.28 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $79,140 | $38.05 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $70,330 | $33.81 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $68,490 | $32.93 |
Related jobs
- Audio and Video Technicians$64,630
- Photographers$55,410
- Film and Video Editors$86,130
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$83,210
- Broadcast Technicians$67,960
- Sound Engineering Technicians$81,390
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Lighting Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $93,240 | $94,070 | 2,950 |
| Connecticut | $77,880 | $72,450 | 80 |
| Florida | $64,900 | $62,190 | 600 |
| Georgia | $80,730 | $70,150 | 260 |
| Indiana | $63,970 | $50,080 | 190 |
| Kansas | $54,660 | $48,790 | – |
| Louisiana | $76,720 | $66,840 | 40 |
| Maryland | $59,940 | $49,080 | 130 |
| Massachusetts | $65,850 | $60,110 | – |
| Michigan | $58,090 | $60,210 | 230 |
| Missouri | $60,360 | $41,900 | 90 |
| Montana | $56,100 | $54,870 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $54,630 | $49,860 | – |
| Nevada | $61,920 | $61,250 | 390 |
| New Jersey | $90,900 | $87,550 | 340 |
| New York | $86,010 | $78,000 | 780 |
| North Carolina | $56,820 | $49,410 | – |
| Ohio | $54,700 | $54,940 | 260 |
| Oklahoma | $74,340 | $67,110 | 60 |
| Oregon | $68,750 | $57,900 | 180 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,280 | $57,660 | 100 |
| South Carolina | $46,770 | $46,720 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $75,390 | $60,870 | 280 |
| Texas | $52,400 | $53,150 | 210 |
| Utah | $53,860 | $49,080 | 120 |
| Virginia | $55,910 | $60,340 | 190 |
| Washington | $128,570 | $126,100 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$101,180
2,040 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$92,420
720 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$62,150
380 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$89,610
320 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$68,490
240 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$79,140
200 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$65,620
170 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$85,710
160 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do lighting technicians make?
The average is $78,380 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $68,060 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.68, and the median is $32.72 an hour.
Which state pays lighting technicians the most?
Washington, with an average of $128,570 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $101,180.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42,310 a year, and the top 10% earn over $130,760.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 27-4015. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.