Lodging Managers pay in the U.S.
$78,740avg. a year
$37.86 an hour · 42,620 employed
Lodging Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $78,740 a year and a median of $69,250. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($121,190) and lowest in Oklahoma ($52,270).
$69,250Median pay
$37.86Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
42,620Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for lodging managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1200 jobs
Hawaii
$121,190
$58.26 an hour
2450 jobs
Washington
$119,330
$57.37 an hour
3
Massachusetts
$107,720
$51.79 an hour
41,100 jobs
Colorado
$107,460
$51.66 an hour
5450 jobs
New Jersey
$106,460
$51.19 an hour
6110 jobs
Rhode Island
$97,970
$47.10 an hour
7490 jobs
Nevada
$95,770
$46.04 an hour
85,070 jobs
California
$89,170
$42.87 an hour
9260 jobs
District of Columbia
$88,850
$42.72 an hour
102,880 jobs
New York
$87,810
$42.22 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Lodging Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $68k$68k–$75k$75k–$86k$86k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $131,680 | $63.31 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $126,100 | $60.62 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $106,550 | $51.23 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $102,640 | $49.35 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $100,760 | $48.44 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $99,940 | $48.05 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $99,170 | $47.68 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $95,790 | $46.05 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Lodging Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $76,570 | $69,420 | 570 |
| Alaska | $79,250 | $80,060 | – |
| Arizona | $80,820 | $77,670 | 680 |
| Arkansas | $57,230 | $45,870 | 480 |
| California | $89,170 | $76,950 | 5,070 |
| Colorado | $107,460 | $91,750 | 1,100 |
| Connecticut | $82,560 | $76,940 | 210 |
| Delaware | $79,110 | $73,850 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $88,850 | $75,610 | 260 |
| Florida | $82,920 | $69,120 | 4,790 |
| Georgia | $72,240 | $61,060 | 1,580 |
| Hawaii | $121,190 | $114,070 | 200 |
| Idaho | $73,200 | $65,390 | 70 |
| Illinois | $67,290 | $61,530 | 740 |
| Indiana | $70,940 | $67,070 | 570 |
| Iowa | $63,600 | $59,680 | 410 |
| Kansas | $82,230 | $64,220 | 300 |
| Kentucky | $63,990 | $59,440 | – |
| Louisiana | $68,290 | $63,000 | 380 |
| Maine | $71,440 | $62,400 | 740 |
| Maryland | $81,500 | $73,260 | 440 |
| Massachusetts | $107,720 | $97,350 | – |
| Michigan | $65,580 | $58,970 | – |
| Minnesota | $83,850 | $78,890 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $86,800 | $62,550 | 290 |
| Missouri | $64,110 | $46,880 | 170 |
| Montana | $71,060 | $66,580 | 670 |
| Nebraska | $72,390 | $67,990 | 330 |
| Nevada | $95,770 | $78,110 | 490 |
| New Hampshire | $85,540 | $79,210 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $106,460 | $107,720 | 450 |
| New Mexico | $71,270 | $67,320 | 370 |
| New York | $87,810 | $79,460 | 2,880 |
| North Carolina | $68,330 | $63,860 | 1,460 |
| North Dakota | $59,820 | $62,770 | 270 |
| Ohio | $59,990 | $48,690 | 1,490 |
| Oklahoma | $52,270 | $50,740 | 440 |
| Oregon | $70,580 | $63,220 | 1,170 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,370 | $60,980 | – |
| Rhode Island | $97,970 | $106,630 | 110 |
| South Carolina | $74,630 | $62,990 | 640 |
| South Dakota | $63,540 | $61,920 | 310 |
| Tennessee | $74,960 | $63,050 | 610 |
| Texas | $72,150 | $62,000 | 3,900 |
| Utah | $84,370 | $67,060 | – |
| Vermont | $86,450 | $81,440 | 210 |
| Virginia | $78,840 | $66,990 | – |
| Washington | $119,330 | $101,350 | 450 |
| West Virginia | $72,420 | $72,800 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $76,840 | $73,590 | 1,130 |
| Wyoming | $71,140 | $61,190 | 420 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$99,170
1,910 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$89,050
1,480 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$92,170
1,160 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$83,630
1,140 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$76,290
920 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$86,110
900 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$74,810
750 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$95,470
670 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do lodging managers make?
The average is $78,740 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $69,250 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.86, and the median is $33.29 an hour.
Which state pays lodging managers the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $121,190 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $131,680.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,070 a year, and the top 10% earn over $128,880.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.