Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance pay in the U.S.
$102,240avg. a year
$49.16 an hour · 2,340 employed
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance in the U.S. earn an average of $102,240 a year and a median of $97,150. Pay is highest in Georgia ($140,560) and lowest in District of Columbia ($88,560).
$97,150Median pay
$49.16Average hourly
+2%Avg. pay since 2020
2,340Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for makeup artists, theatrical and performance
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 6.
1200 jobs
Georgia
$140,560
$67.58 an hour
2830 jobs
California
$138,420
$66.55 an hour
3190 jobs
New York
$120,580
$57.97 an hour
4
Louisiana
$113,830
$54.73 an hour
5250 jobs
Florida
$101,330
$48.72 an hour
660 jobs
District of Columbia
$88,560
$42.58 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $101k$101k–$121k$121k–$138k$138k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $139,860 | $67.24 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $136,930 | $65.83 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $119,880 | $57.63 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $118,920 | $57.17 |
Related jobs
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$43,960
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$38,570
- Skincare Specialists$51,850
- Barbers$47,070
- Shampooers$31,980
- Childcare Workers$35,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $138,420 | $140,870 | 830 |
| District of Columbia | $88,560 | $95,730 | 60 |
| Florida | $101,330 | $82,400 | 250 |
| Georgia | $140,560 | $143,230 | 200 |
| Louisiana | $113,830 | $129,580 | – |
| New York | $120,580 | $97,150 | 190 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$139,860
780 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$118,920
180 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$119,880
160 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$136,930
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do makeup artists, theatrical and performance make?
The average is $102,240 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $97,150 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $49.16, and the median is $46.71 an hour.
Which state pays makeup artists, theatrical and performance the most?
Georgia, with an average of $140,560 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $139,860.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23,360 a year, and the top 10% earn over $167,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-5091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.