Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in the U.S.
$38,570avg. a year
$18.54 an hour · 152,770 employed
Manicurists and Pedicurists in the U.S. earn an average of $38,570 a year and a median of $35,760. Pay is highest in Nebraska ($60,560) and lowest in Utah ($29,330).
$35,760Median pay
$18.54Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
152,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for manicurists and pedicurists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1310 jobs
Nebraska
$60,560
$29.12 an hour
2200 jobs
Maine
$55,930
$26.89 an hour
340 jobs
Hawaii
$52,220
$25.11 an hour
45,570 jobs
Washington
$51,700
$24.86 an hour
52,210 jobs
Oregon
$49,100
$23.61 an hour
6180 jobs
Alaska
$47,720
$22.94 an hour
71,020 jobs
Nevada
$46,690
$22.45 an hour
8250 jobs
South Dakota
$44,720
$21.50 an hour
9240 jobs
Kentucky
$44,140
$21.22 an hour
101,020 jobs
Michigan
$44,130
$21.22 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$39k$39k–$43k$43k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE-IA | $65,810 | $31.64 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $59,490 | $28.60 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $53,570 | $25.76 |
| Reno, NV | $49,790 | $23.94 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $49,460 | $23.78 |
| Bend, OR | $48,820 | $23.47 |
| Salem, OR | $48,790 | $23.46 |
| Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $48,630 | $23.38 |
Related jobs
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$43,960
- Skincare Specialists$51,850
- Barbers$47,070
- Shampooers$31,980
- Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance$102,240
- Childcare Workers$35,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $35,700 | $30,300 | 920 |
| Alaska | $47,720 | $47,890 | 180 |
| Arizona | $39,380 | $35,290 | 2,440 |
| Arkansas | $31,490 | $27,690 | 230 |
| California | $39,730 | $36,630 | 39,210 |
| Colorado | $43,550 | $37,110 | 3,970 |
| Connecticut | $37,230 | $34,720 | 4,490 |
| Delaware | $34,610 | $31,200 | 780 |
| District of Columbia | $41,370 | $36,620 | – |
| Florida | $41,060 | $37,840 | 4,470 |
| Georgia | $32,130 | $26,910 | 1,710 |
| Hawaii | $52,220 | $60,790 | 40 |
| Idaho | $35,980 | $34,910 | 160 |
| Illinois | $40,560 | $37,050 | 2,470 |
| Indiana | $36,000 | $36,140 | 510 |
| Iowa | $42,300 | $45,420 | 190 |
| Kansas | $33,430 | $30,930 | 1,510 |
| Kentucky | $44,140 | $45,310 | 240 |
| Louisiana | $29,890 | $28,170 | 2,210 |
| Maine | $55,930 | $48,540 | 200 |
| Maryland | $40,890 | $37,300 | 2,080 |
| Massachusetts | $38,750 | $35,470 | 4,660 |
| Michigan | $44,130 | $36,890 | 1,020 |
| Minnesota | $38,430 | $36,040 | 3,260 |
| Mississippi | $42,550 | $37,300 | 520 |
| Missouri | $41,710 | $39,100 | 1,630 |
| Montana | $33,510 | $33,660 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $60,560 | $56,940 | 310 |
| Nevada | $46,690 | $41,880 | 1,020 |
| New Hampshire | $39,220 | $35,100 | 490 |
| New Jersey | $37,190 | $36,370 | 11,520 |
| New Mexico | $32,510 | $25,720 | – |
| New York | $35,280 | $34,660 | 19,710 |
| North Carolina | $42,800 | $34,740 | 1,900 |
| North Dakota | $43,070 | $33,430 | 270 |
| Ohio | $40,680 | $35,590 | 3,680 |
| Oklahoma | $34,500 | $31,330 | 480 |
| Oregon | $49,100 | $46,080 | 2,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,550 | $27,990 | 9,610 |
| Rhode Island | $35,550 | $34,910 | – |
| South Carolina | $34,750 | $33,810 | 710 |
| South Dakota | $44,720 | $45,310 | 250 |
| Tennessee | $36,820 | $34,810 | 1,200 |
| Texas | $35,540 | $34,040 | 5,340 |
| Utah | $29,330 | $28,820 | 1,150 |
| Virginia | $41,780 | $36,630 | 4,230 |
| Washington | $51,700 | $49,900 | 5,570 |
| West Virginia | $40,850 | $38,260 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $38,230 | $36,680 | 2,350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$36,380
24,390 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$38,410
15,050 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$29,810
7,320 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$39,810
4,750 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$42,370
4,180 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$41,060
4,040 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$39,310
3,780 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$53,570
3,610 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make?
The average is $38,570 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,760 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.54, and the median is $17.19 an hour.
Which state pays manicurists and pedicurists the most?
Nebraska, with an average of $60,560 a year. The best-paying metro area is Omaha, NE-IA at $65,810.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,920 a year, and the top 10% earn over $50,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-5092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.