Marine Engineers and Naval Architects pay in the U.S.
$124,180avg. a year
$59.70 an hour · 8,250 employed
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects in the U.S. earn an average of $124,180 a year and a median of $112,230. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($156,300) and lowest in Wisconsin ($82,300).
$112,230Median pay
$59.70Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
8,250Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for marine engineers and naval architects
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1490 jobs
District of Columbia
$156,300
$75.14 an hour
2330 jobs
Texas
$153,350
$73.73 an hour
3300 jobs
Maryland
$136,260
$65.51 an hour
4370 jobs
Florida
$133,820
$64.34 an hour
5
Massachusetts
$128,580
$61.82 an hour
640 jobs
South Carolina
$125,430
$60.30 an hour
7250 jobs
New York
$122,230
$58.76 an hour
8250 jobs
California
$118,380
$56.91 an hour
9370 jobs
Washington
$114,400
$55.00 an hour
10120 jobs
Hawaii
$108,120
$51.98 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $99k$99k–$118k$118k–$134k$134k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $151,650 | $72.91 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $124,090 | $59.66 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $122,570 | $58.93 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $109,460 | $52.63 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $108,120 | $51.98 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $107,940 | $51.89 |
Related jobs
- Civil Engineers$108,670
- Industrial Engineers$109,900
- Mechanical Engineers$113,610
- Electrical Engineers$125,100
- Engineers, All Other$125,330
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$137,280
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $118,380 | $110,700 | 250 |
| District of Columbia | $156,300 | $172,330 | 490 |
| Florida | $133,820 | $130,640 | 370 |
| Georgia | $97,080 | $97,770 | 40 |
| Hawaii | $108,120 | $108,200 | 120 |
| Maine | $105,420 | $100,430 | 260 |
| Maryland | $136,260 | $130,150 | 300 |
| Massachusetts | $128,580 | $114,640 | – |
| Michigan | $87,040 | $76,210 | – |
| Mississippi | $98,740 | $97,060 | 70 |
| New York | $122,230 | $112,230 | 250 |
| South Carolina | $125,430 | $136,990 | 40 |
| Texas | $153,350 | $152,780 | 330 |
| Washington | $114,400 | $109,550 | 370 |
| Wisconsin | $82,300 | $78,850 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$151,650
710 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$122,570
250 jobsPortland-South Portland, ME
$107,940
230 jobsBremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
$109,460
180 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$124,090
150 jobsUrban Honolulu, HI
$108,120
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do marine engineers and naval architects make?
The average is $124,180 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $112,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $59.70, and the median is $53.96 an hour.
Which state pays marine engineers and naval architects the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $156,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $151,650.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $83,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $173,330.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-2121. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.