Marriage and Family Therapists pay in the U.S.
$76,960avg. a year
$37.00 an hour · 66,740 employed
Marriage and Family Therapists in the U.S. earn an average of $76,960 a year and a median of $66,940. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($127,570) and lowest in Wisconsin ($45,960).
$66,940Median pay
$37.00Average hourly
+35%Avg. pay since 2020
66,740Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for marriage and family therapists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1220 jobs
Hawaii
$127,570
$61.33 an hour
2260 jobs
Connecticut
$103,870
$49.94 an hour
3850 jobs
Oregon
$102,390
$49.23 an hour
42,390 jobs
Utah
$93,610
$45.01 an hour
54,040 jobs
New Jersey
$90,310
$43.42 an hour
6460 jobs
Ohio
$86,810
$41.74 an hour
7
Georgia
$83,300
$40.05 an hour
8600 jobs
Massachusetts
$80,880
$38.89 an hour
9900 jobs
Colorado
$80,100
$38.51 an hour
1034,970 jobs
California
$79,440
$38.19 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Marriage and Family Therapists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $61k$61k–$68k$68k–$75k$75k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $124,080 | $59.65 |
| St. George, UT | $113,390 | $54.52 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | $109,120 | $52.46 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $105,320 | $50.64 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $98,610 | $47.41 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $98,030 | $47.13 |
| Vallejo, CA | $97,720 | $46.98 |
| Columbus, OH | $97,350 | $46.81 |
Related jobs
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$64,440
- Social and Human Service Assistants$47,690
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$64,000
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$71,430
- Healthcare Social Workers$71,790
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$68,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Marriage and Family Therapists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $54,170 | $49,990 | 190 |
| Alaska | $69,880 | $60,010 | 60 |
| Arizona | $74,150 | $65,290 | – |
| Arkansas | $68,730 | $64,340 | 80 |
| California | $79,440 | $67,300 | 34,970 |
| Colorado | $80,100 | $60,700 | 900 |
| Connecticut | $103,870 | $86,250 | 260 |
| Delaware | $74,480 | $76,580 | 400 |
| Florida | $64,890 | $56,400 | 930 |
| Georgia | $83,300 | $91,550 | – |
| Hawaii | $127,570 | $141,960 | 220 |
| Idaho | $65,510 | $62,700 | 140 |
| Illinois | $68,510 | $60,970 | 860 |
| Indiana | $62,490 | $56,810 | 510 |
| Iowa | $72,120 | $67,180 | 240 |
| Kansas | $71,920 | $68,710 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $56,560 | $52,420 | 330 |
| Maine | $73,910 | $71,680 | 180 |
| Maryland | $77,890 | $69,900 | 460 |
| Massachusetts | $80,880 | $67,370 | 600 |
| Michigan | $56,220 | $52,270 | 590 |
| Minnesota | $73,980 | $72,470 | 4,870 |
| Mississippi | $53,520 | $51,440 | 140 |
| Missouri | $66,250 | $60,440 | 390 |
| Montana | $54,580 | $46,960 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $65,640 | $62,610 | 260 |
| New Hampshire | $67,210 | $60,030 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $90,310 | $92,150 | 4,040 |
| New Mexico | $71,940 | $70,630 | 160 |
| New York | $67,260 | $64,430 | 770 |
| North Carolina | $57,090 | $48,100 | 1,400 |
| Ohio | $86,810 | $70,240 | 460 |
| Oklahoma | $60,130 | $57,670 | – |
| Oregon | $102,390 | $91,520 | 850 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,890 | $66,040 | 2,350 |
| South Carolina | $61,000 | $55,430 | 380 |
| South Dakota | $46,380 | $44,870 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $49,050 | $46,700 | 1,440 |
| Texas | $59,350 | $46,300 | 1,380 |
| Utah | $93,610 | $84,980 | 2,390 |
| Vermont | $67,470 | $62,780 | – |
| Virginia | $74,850 | $79,900 | 930 |
| Washington | $68,080 | $60,000 | – |
| West Virginia | $60,720 | $55,700 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $45,960 | $37,870 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$77,240
13,200 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$65,440
5,350 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$86,480
2,800 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$77,800
2,110 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$84,310
1,380 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$105,320
1,180 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$95,410
890 jobsProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT
$92,610
730 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do marriage and family therapists make?
The average is $76,960 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $66,940 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.00, and the median is $32.18 an hour.
Which state pays marriage and family therapists the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $127,570 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $124,080.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $123,730.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 21-1013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.