Mechanical Door Repairers pay in the U.S.
$57,540avg. a year
$27.67 an hour · 27,120 employed
Mechanical Door Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $57,540 a year and a median of $55,720. Pay is highest in Alaska ($97,370) and lowest in Arkansas ($39,860).
$55,720Median pay
$27.67Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
27,120Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for mechanical door repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Alaska
$97,370
$46.81 an hour
21,290 jobs
New Jersey
$68,750
$33.06 an hour
3
Utah
$65,020
$31.26 an hour
4550 jobs
Washington
$64,850
$31.18 an hour
5150 jobs
New Hampshire
$64,430
$30.97 an hour
61,770 jobs
Illinois
$62,870
$30.23 an hour
7570 jobs
Colorado
$62,510
$30.05 an hour
8780 jobs
Indiana
$61,960
$29.79 an hour
92,680 jobs
California
$61,940
$29.78 an hour
10
Maine
$61,200
$29.42 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Mechanical Door Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $51k$51k–$55k$55k–$60k$60k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $67,730 | $32.56 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $67,130 | $32.27 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,290 | $31.39 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $63,320 | $30.44 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $63,060 | $30.32 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $62,910 | $30.24 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $62,590 | $30.09 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $61,460 | $29.55 |
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Mechanical Door Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,920 | $37,440 | 260 |
| Alaska | $97,370 | $103,550 | – |
| Arizona | $57,990 | $51,760 | 1,540 |
| Arkansas | $39,860 | $38,290 | 230 |
| California | $61,940 | $59,560 | 2,680 |
| Colorado | $62,510 | $62,460 | 570 |
| Connecticut | $50,170 | $48,630 | 460 |
| Florida | $56,870 | $50,020 | 1,770 |
| Georgia | $55,010 | $51,510 | 970 |
| Idaho | $54,100 | $51,770 | 180 |
| Illinois | $62,870 | $65,090 | 1,770 |
| Indiana | $61,960 | $60,560 | 780 |
| Iowa | $57,510 | $59,640 | 330 |
| Kansas | $50,640 | $47,960 | 340 |
| Kentucky | $57,810 | $57,840 | 180 |
| Louisiana | $48,030 | $47,110 | 210 |
| Maine | $61,200 | $61,140 | – |
| Maryland | $54,770 | $56,430 | 490 |
| Massachusetts | $58,660 | $55,770 | – |
| Michigan | $57,770 | $52,370 | 810 |
| Minnesota | $59,940 | $58,870 | 110 |
| Mississippi | $48,860 | $47,060 | 150 |
| Missouri | $51,170 | $49,100 | 590 |
| Montana | $50,360 | $51,370 | 150 |
| Nebraska | $55,110 | $56,760 | 280 |
| Nevada | $54,330 | $47,840 | 240 |
| New Hampshire | $64,430 | $62,390 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $68,750 | $67,150 | 1,290 |
| New York | $61,060 | $60,560 | 1,360 |
| North Carolina | $54,540 | $52,050 | 790 |
| Ohio | $55,170 | $58,250 | 1,190 |
| Oklahoma | $47,530 | $46,100 | 610 |
| Oregon | $53,560 | $50,090 | 320 |
| Pennsylvania | $55,350 | $54,360 | 1,040 |
| Rhode Island | $53,050 | $51,160 | – |
| South Carolina | $53,120 | $49,510 | 190 |
| South Dakota | $53,680 | $50,500 | 160 |
| Tennessee | $51,320 | $51,790 | 370 |
| Texas | $52,930 | $48,190 | 2,010 |
| Utah | $65,020 | $64,660 | – |
| Virginia | $55,600 | $50,880 | 380 |
| Washington | $64,850 | $59,930 | 550 |
| West Virginia | $47,460 | $45,840 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $54,300 | $50,390 | 390 |
| Wyoming | $50,810 | $51,850 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$67,730
1,770 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$59,620
1,260 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$62,910
770 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$56,070
740 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$59,370
540 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$51,630
500 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$63,320
490 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$59,680
480 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do mechanical door repairers make?
The average is $57,540 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $55,720 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.67, and the median is $26.79 an hour.
Which state pays mechanical door repairers the most?
Alaska, with an average of $97,370 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $67,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,490 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,260.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.