Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$81,040avg. a year
$38.96 an hour · 12,450 employed
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $81,040 a year and a median of $70,720. Pay is highest in Virginia ($114,970) and lowest in New Hampshire ($50,750).
$70,720Median pay
$38.96Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2021
12,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for media and communication equipment workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1400 jobs
Virginia
$114,970
$55.27 an hour
240 jobs
Alabama
$101,690
$48.89 an hour
390 jobs
Nebraska
$101,280
$48.69 an hour
4130 jobs
Arizona
$98,440
$47.33 an hour
5760 jobs
Maryland
$93,340
$44.88 an hour
650 jobs
Minnesota
$90,560
$43.54 an hour
750 jobs
Michigan
$88,960
$42.77 an hour
8540 jobs
Florida
$88,030
$42.32 an hour
9580 jobs
Colorado
$86,340
$41.51 an hour
10190 jobs
Louisiana
$84,950
$40.84 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $71k$71k–$76k$76k–$86k$86k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $115,610 | $55.58 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $114,200 | $54.90 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $108,900 | $52.36 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $104,080 | $50.04 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $97,800 | $47.02 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $91,470 | $43.98 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $89,680 | $43.12 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $87,530 | $42.08 |
Related jobs
- Audio and Video Technicians$64,630
- Photographers$55,410
- Film and Video Editors$86,130
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$83,210
- Broadcast Technicians$67,960
- Sound Engineering Technicians$81,390
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $101,690 | $96,100 | 40 |
| Arizona | $98,440 | $99,320 | 130 |
| California | $81,350 | $64,550 | 3,890 |
| Colorado | $86,340 | $86,370 | 580 |
| Connecticut | $83,730 | $73,400 | 40 |
| Florida | $88,030 | $86,230 | 540 |
| Georgia | $61,700 | $48,120 | 910 |
| Hawaii | $75,860 | $56,900 | 280 |
| Illinois | $76,460 | $72,430 | 140 |
| Louisiana | $84,950 | $86,260 | 190 |
| Maine | $67,870 | $50,960 | 40 |
| Maryland | $93,340 | $68,880 | 760 |
| Massachusetts | $76,160 | $60,960 | 90 |
| Michigan | $88,960 | $96,530 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $90,560 | $77,960 | 50 |
| Mississippi | $62,470 | $49,590 | 70 |
| Missouri | $71,820 | $53,480 | 70 |
| Montana | $58,730 | $36,890 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $101,280 | $92,080 | 90 |
| Nevada | $67,610 | $54,650 | 330 |
| New Hampshire | $50,750 | $47,040 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $75,530 | $70,280 | 490 |
| New Mexico | $71,130 | $48,090 | 100 |
| New York | $81,280 | $76,020 | 200 |
| North Carolina | $80,090 | $78,690 | 180 |
| Ohio | $75,140 | $71,610 | 210 |
| Oregon | $68,660 | $67,830 | 260 |
| Pennsylvania | $80,660 | $75,600 | 580 |
| South Carolina | $72,720 | $74,010 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $60,860 | $42,370 | 100 |
| Texas | $77,410 | $76,400 | 540 |
| Utah | $74,830 | $76,790 | 120 |
| Virginia | $114,970 | $117,640 | 400 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$82,750
2,110 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$115,610
670 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$62,900
520 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$74,710
440 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$89,680
420 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$97,800
360 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$77,880
280 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$73,940
270 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do media and communication equipment workers, all other make?
The average is $81,040 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $70,720 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.96, and the median is $34.00 an hour.
Which state pays media and communication equipment workers, all other the most?
Virginia, with an average of $114,970 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $115,610.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $135,470.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 27-4099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.