Medical Appliance Technicians pay in the U.S.
$52,730avg. a year
$25.35 an hour · 11,280 employed
Medical Appliance Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $52,730 a year and a median of $48,030. Pay is highest in Arizona ($70,840) and lowest in Kansas ($41,300).
$48,030Median pay
$25.35Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
11,280Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for medical appliance technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1300 jobs
Arizona
$70,840
$34.06 an hour
2200 jobs
Pennsylvania
$64,780
$31.14 an hour
3
Colorado
$63,570
$30.56 an hour
4
Massachusetts
$63,420
$30.49 an hour
5170 jobs
Nebraska
$61,940
$29.78 an hour
640 jobs
New Hampshire
$60,320
$29.00 an hour
730 jobs
South Dakota
$57,840
$27.81 an hour
8130 jobs
Connecticut
$57,530
$27.66 an hour
91,300 jobs
California
$56,610
$27.21 an hour
10600 jobs
North Carolina
$56,430
$27.13 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Medical Appliance Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$52k$52k–$56k$56k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $71,310 | $34.29 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $64,600 | $31.06 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $62,530 | $30.06 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $59,520 | $28.61 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $58,220 | $27.99 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $56,840 | $27.33 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $56,820 | $27.32 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $56,640 | $27.23 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Medical Appliance Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $70,840 | $72,760 | 300 |
| Arkansas | $44,130 | $39,450 | 60 |
| California | $56,610 | $51,530 | 1,300 |
| Colorado | $63,570 | $59,560 | – |
| Connecticut | $57,530 | $54,430 | 130 |
| Florida | $47,780 | $46,110 | 1,800 |
| Georgia | $43,310 | $37,440 | 50 |
| Idaho | $52,210 | $48,020 | 40 |
| Illinois | $50,110 | $46,370 | 790 |
| Indiana | $53,180 | $45,820 | 130 |
| Iowa | $52,300 | $51,790 | 80 |
| Kansas | $41,300 | $37,090 | – |
| Kentucky | $49,160 | $45,690 | – |
| Louisiana | $48,270 | $50,770 | – |
| Maine | $47,910 | $47,670 | 30 |
| Maryland | $54,250 | $46,940 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $63,420 | $59,810 | – |
| Michigan | $51,930 | $49,140 | 480 |
| Minnesota | $55,300 | $53,750 | – |
| Mississippi | $54,160 | $45,100 | 110 |
| Missouri | $51,720 | $46,750 | 350 |
| Nebraska | $61,940 | $54,770 | 170 |
| Nevada | $47,040 | $45,870 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $60,320 | $54,980 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $52,480 | $52,400 | 310 |
| New York | $48,820 | $48,080 | 720 |
| North Carolina | $56,430 | $54,650 | 600 |
| Ohio | $50,400 | $45,710 | 420 |
| Oklahoma | $52,340 | $49,870 | 110 |
| Oregon | $51,940 | $46,450 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,780 | $60,920 | 200 |
| Rhode Island | $51,000 | $49,100 | – |
| South Carolina | $46,130 | $42,230 | 200 |
| South Dakota | $57,840 | $52,950 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $46,200 | $44,700 | 370 |
| Texas | $51,260 | $46,430 | 310 |
| Utah | $49,490 | $44,110 | 170 |
| Virginia | $55,870 | $56,260 | 260 |
| Washington | $51,910 | $48,030 | 310 |
| Wisconsin | $48,550 | $48,890 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$51,400
690 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$50,500
640 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$54,330
420 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$45,680
340 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$56,820
290 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$64,600
250 jobsJacksonville, FL
$45,760
220 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$58,220
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do medical appliance technicians make?
The average is $52,730 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $48,030 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.35, and the median is $23.09 an hour.
Which state pays medical appliance technicians the most?
Arizona, with an average of $70,840 a year. The best-paying metro area is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ at $71,310.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,510 a year, and the top 10% earn over $75,740.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9082. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.