Medical Dosimetrists pay in the U.S.
$148,500avg. a year
$71.40 an hour · 3,410 employed
Medical Dosimetrists in the U.S. earn an average of $148,500 a year and a median of $147,470. Pay is highest in Washington ($191,900) and lowest in West Virginia ($64,380).
$147,470Median pay
$71.40Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2021
3,410Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for medical dosimetrists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Washington
$191,900
$92.26 an hour
240 jobs
Oregon
$185,930
$89.39 an hour
390 jobs
New Jersey
$180,230
$86.65 an hour
4300 jobs
New York
$167,640
$80.60 an hour
5140 jobs
Illinois
$158,200
$76.06 an hour
6140 jobs
Georgia
$155,610
$74.81 an hour
760 jobs
Indiana
$153,270
$73.69 an hour
8320 jobs
Florida
$152,560
$73.35 an hour
960 jobs
Massachusetts
$150,160
$72.19 an hour
10140 jobs
North Carolina
$149,910
$72.07 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Medical Dosimetrists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $139k$139k–$146k$146k–$153k$153k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $177,710 | $85.44 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $160,560 | $77.19 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $139,170 | $66.91 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Medical Dosimetrists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $143,310 | $142,090 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $145,390 | $138,260 | 30 |
| California | $146,350 | $140,380 | 240 |
| Florida | $152,560 | $153,490 | 320 |
| Georgia | $155,610 | $155,390 | 140 |
| Illinois | $158,200 | $163,860 | 140 |
| Indiana | $153,270 | $144,320 | 60 |
| Kansas | $146,570 | $150,670 | 40 |
| Maryland | $146,190 | $147,470 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $150,160 | $140,990 | 60 |
| Michigan | $139,410 | $137,970 | 130 |
| Mississippi | $110,850 | $115,490 | 40 |
| Missouri | $137,490 | $129,610 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $180,230 | $170,650 | 90 |
| New York | $167,640 | $166,540 | 300 |
| North Carolina | $149,910 | $147,830 | 140 |
| Ohio | $147,420 | $150,900 | – |
| Oklahoma | $136,740 | $143,120 | 30 |
| Oregon | $185,930 | $183,990 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $140,540 | $142,850 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $138,680 | $140,530 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $123,700 | $135,530 | 60 |
| Texas | $144,940 | $134,680 | 330 |
| Virginia | $144,690 | $142,830 | 90 |
| Washington | $191,900 | $189,280 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $64,380 | $45,350 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $142,970 | $142,300 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$177,710
280 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$139,170
130 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$160,560
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do medical dosimetrists make?
The average is $148,500 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $147,470 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $71.40, and the median is $70.90 an hour.
Which state pays medical dosimetrists the most?
Washington, with an average of $191,900 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $177,710.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $111,670 a year, and the top 10% earn over $185,450.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-2036. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.