Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants pay in the U.S.
$46,800avg. a year
$22.50 an hour · 961,610 employed
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants in the U.S. earn an average of $46,800 a year and a median of $45,930. Pay is highest in Washington ($57,300) and lowest in Mississippi ($38,510).
$45,930Median pay
$22.50Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
961,610Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for medical secretaries and administrative assistants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
110,960 jobs
Washington
$57,300
$27.55 an hour
2115,050 jobs
California
$56,350
$27.09 an hour
322,210 jobs
Massachusetts
$52,910
$25.44 an hour
41,930 jobs
District of Columbia
$52,770
$25.37 an hour
516,860 jobs
Minnesota
$52,770
$25.37 an hour
616,840 jobs
Oregon
$52,640
$25.31 an hour
76,480 jobs
Connecticut
$51,530
$24.78 an hour
820,980 jobs
New Jersey
$50,630
$24.34 an hour
92,160 jobs
Hawaii
$50,230
$24.15 an hour
102,390 jobs
Vermont
$49,870
$23.98 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$46k$46k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $68,750 | $33.05 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $64,580 | $31.05 |
| Vallejo, CA | $63,880 | $30.71 |
| Napa, CA | $63,500 | $30.53 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $60,980 | $29.32 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $60,670 | $29.17 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $57,130 | $27.46 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $55,450 | $26.66 |
Related jobs
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$49,350
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$79,140
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$60,620
- Customer Service Representatives$46,590
- Office Clerks, General$46,420
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,490
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,460 | $36,930 | 16,580 |
| Alaska | $48,650 | $47,870 | 2,520 |
| Arizona | $46,330 | $45,820 | 18,090 |
| Arkansas | $39,610 | $37,000 | 2,190 |
| California | $56,350 | $54,490 | 115,050 |
| Colorado | $47,200 | $46,920 | 11,560 |
| Connecticut | $51,530 | $48,500 | 6,480 |
| Delaware | $44,840 | $44,500 | 4,510 |
| District of Columbia | $52,770 | $49,180 | 1,930 |
| Florida | $43,720 | $41,730 | 96,000 |
| Georgia | $43,860 | $43,160 | 39,380 |
| Hawaii | $50,230 | $49,920 | 2,160 |
| Idaho | $44,880 | $44,920 | 5,120 |
| Illinois | $46,900 | $46,670 | 27,560 |
| Indiana | $44,070 | $44,060 | 21,180 |
| Iowa | $42,790 | $40,980 | 10,560 |
| Kansas | $43,170 | $43,020 | 6,470 |
| Kentucky | $40,880 | $38,750 | 26,430 |
| Louisiana | $39,230 | $36,930 | 2,970 |
| Maine | $48,010 | $46,990 | 4,610 |
| Maryland | $49,350 | $47,850 | 17,290 |
| Massachusetts | $52,910 | $50,290 | 22,210 |
| Michigan | $43,260 | $41,100 | 27,960 |
| Minnesota | $52,770 | $50,030 | 16,860 |
| Mississippi | $38,510 | $36,290 | – |
| Missouri | $44,070 | $43,980 | 12,260 |
| Montana | $43,710 | $43,740 | 4,410 |
| Nebraska | $46,510 | $46,100 | 4,110 |
| Nevada | $46,380 | $46,990 | 7,030 |
| New Hampshire | $49,080 | $48,410 | 3,680 |
| New Jersey | $50,630 | $48,660 | 20,980 |
| New Mexico | $44,940 | $44,230 | 4,590 |
| New York | $49,540 | $47,710 | 57,720 |
| North Carolina | $43,790 | $44,190 | 56,840 |
| North Dakota | $46,220 | $45,390 | 1,120 |
| Ohio | $44,670 | $44,280 | 29,110 |
| Oklahoma | $40,180 | $38,330 | 8,430 |
| Oregon | $52,640 | $50,130 | 16,840 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,580 | $44,930 | 27,600 |
| Rhode Island | $49,820 | $46,860 | 2,350 |
| South Carolina | $42,950 | $40,170 | 15,630 |
| South Dakota | $46,240 | $45,810 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $42,870 | $39,940 | 41,810 |
| Texas | $43,270 | $42,910 | 78,740 |
| Utah | $44,620 | $44,330 | 5,260 |
| Vermont | $49,870 | $48,200 | 2,390 |
| Virginia | $46,500 | $46,180 | 27,600 |
| Washington | $57,300 | $58,100 | 10,960 |
| West Virginia | $41,170 | $38,430 | 1,550 |
| Wisconsin | $49,170 | $48,380 | 7,760 |
| Wyoming | $45,260 | $44,430 | 1,110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$51,870
52,640 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$54,150
40,380 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$44,960
27,020 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$46,110
22,590 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$45,330
21,700 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$43,140
20,220 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$48,370
20,020 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$50,970
18,960 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do medical secretaries and administrative assistants make?
The average is $46,800 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,930 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.50, and the median is $22.08 an hour.
Which state pays medical secretaries and administrative assistants the most?
Washington, with an average of $57,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $68,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,930 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,530.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-6013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.