Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in the U.S.
$66,520avg. a year
$31.98 an hour · 142,860 employed
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the U.S. earn an average of $66,520 a year and a median of $61,160. Pay is highest in New York ($82,800) and lowest in West Virginia ($41,920).
$61,160Median pay
$31.98Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
142,860Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for meeting, convention, and event planners
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
110,330 jobs
New York
$82,800
$39.81 an hour
24,640 jobs
Massachusetts
$81,710
$39.29 an hour
32,360 jobs
District of Columbia
$79,640
$38.29 an hour
42,160 jobs
New Jersey
$77,880
$37.44 an hour
520,650 jobs
California
$77,160
$37.10 an hour
61,450 jobs
Connecticut
$75,240
$36.17 an hour
7430 jobs
Vermont
$73,020
$35.11 an hour
8550 jobs
Hawaii
$71,830
$34.54 an hour
93,600 jobs
Washington
$70,880
$34.08 an hour
102,570 jobs
Maryland
$70,840
$34.06 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$61k$61k–$67k$67k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $97,240 | $46.75 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $90,230 | $43.38 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $87,260 | $41.95 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $85,000 | $40.86 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $83,970 | $40.37 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $81,750 | $39.31 |
| Boulder, CO | $79,640 | $38.29 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $78,780 | $37.88 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $57,690 | $52,180 | 980 |
| Alaska | $57,670 | $54,990 | 150 |
| Arizona | $62,650 | $61,330 | 3,440 |
| Arkansas | $61,000 | $53,040 | 550 |
| California | $77,160 | $71,120 | 20,650 |
| Colorado | $66,830 | $62,050 | 4,650 |
| Connecticut | $75,240 | $70,010 | 1,450 |
| Delaware | $53,590 | $49,020 | 400 |
| District of Columbia | $79,640 | $76,970 | 2,360 |
| Florida | $64,510 | $60,270 | 10,480 |
| Georgia | $54,770 | $49,250 | 5,050 |
| Hawaii | $71,830 | $74,460 | 550 |
| Illinois | $65,040 | $59,840 | 5,220 |
| Indiana | $55,840 | $50,090 | 2,140 |
| Iowa | $55,340 | $51,750 | 1,120 |
| Kansas | $58,420 | $54,840 | 920 |
| Kentucky | $53,060 | $49,280 | 1,110 |
| Louisiana | $62,240 | $61,150 | 610 |
| Maine | $62,110 | $57,900 | 490 |
| Maryland | $70,840 | $63,280 | 2,570 |
| Massachusetts | $81,710 | $75,740 | 4,640 |
| Michigan | $56,670 | $52,780 | 3,560 |
| Minnesota | $61,770 | $57,710 | 3,160 |
| Mississippi | $48,650 | $44,680 | 360 |
| Missouri | $58,130 | $56,900 | 2,500 |
| Montana | $53,080 | $49,000 | 350 |
| Nebraska | $57,670 | $52,630 | 610 |
| Nevada | $62,550 | $57,610 | 2,060 |
| New Hampshire | $68,950 | $63,250 | 510 |
| New Jersey | $77,880 | $72,780 | 2,160 |
| New Mexico | $53,390 | $50,820 | 350 |
| New York | $82,800 | $74,730 | 10,330 |
| North Carolina | $60,550 | $54,990 | 4,340 |
| North Dakota | $55,570 | $51,700 | 300 |
| Ohio | $55,410 | $49,900 | 4,750 |
| Oklahoma | $51,130 | $48,990 | 1,440 |
| Oregon | $64,790 | $61,120 | 2,020 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,390 | $58,170 | 3,940 |
| Rhode Island | $61,230 | $59,910 | 890 |
| South Carolina | $55,460 | $51,830 | 1,240 |
| South Dakota | $49,950 | $47,050 | 340 |
| Tennessee | $54,240 | $52,000 | 3,260 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | 10,730 |
| Utah | $57,570 | $54,150 | 1,970 |
| Vermont | $73,020 | $74,310 | 430 |
| Virginia | $67,130 | $60,930 | 4,230 |
| Washington | $70,880 | $65,530 | 3,600 |
| West Virginia | $41,920 | $35,760 | 300 |
| Wisconsin | $59,570 | $53,940 | 2,690 |
| Wyoming | $61,350 | $55,550 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$87,260
9,050 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$74,020
7,300 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$78,620
5,140 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$66,990
4,230 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$83,970
3,650 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$90,230
3,490 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$56,960
3,470 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$66,880
3,380 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make?
The average is $66,520 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,160 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.98, and the median is $29.41 an hour.
Which state pays meeting, convention, and event planners the most?
New York, with an average of $82,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $97,240.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,830 a year, and the top 10% earn over $101,700.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1121. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.