Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers pay in the U.S.
$55,130avg. a year
$26.51 an hour · 28,380 employed
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $55,130 a year and a median of $49,910. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($75,220) and lowest in Mississippi ($33,490).
$49,910Median pay
$26.51Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
28,380Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for miscellaneous construction and related workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,060 jobs
New Jersey
$75,220
$36.16 an hour
2960 jobs
Massachusetts
$73,700
$35.43 an hour
390 jobs
Maine
$73,480
$35.33 an hour
4200 jobs
Washington
$73,030
$35.11 an hour
5260 jobs
North Dakota
$71,120
$34.19 an hour
62,560 jobs
California
$70,000
$33.65 an hour
780 jobs
Hawaii
$69,720
$33.52 an hour
8190 jobs
Wisconsin
$65,060
$31.28 an hour
9250 jobs
New York
$60,200
$28.94 an hour
10420 jobs
New Mexico
$59,890
$28.79 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$52k$52k–$59k$59k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $87,780 | $42.20 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $77,780 | $37.40 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $74,920 | $36.02 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $74,520 | $35.83 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $74,200 | $35.67 |
| Columbus, OH | $67,760 | $32.58 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $67,390 | $32.40 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $63,630 | $30.59 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $48,860 | $46,730 | – |
| Arizona | $50,800 | $47,550 | – |
| Arkansas | $44,610 | $42,670 | 120 |
| California | $70,000 | $60,890 | 2,560 |
| Colorado | $55,420 | $54,380 | 1,160 |
| Connecticut | $54,850 | $49,380 | 500 |
| Delaware | $44,190 | $43,060 | 330 |
| Florida | $47,350 | $45,120 | 2,710 |
| Georgia | $47,280 | $46,430 | 2,920 |
| Hawaii | $69,720 | $64,960 | 80 |
| Idaho | $56,880 | $65,420 | 450 |
| Illinois | $52,490 | $48,780 | 710 |
| Indiana | $56,860 | $50,210 | 250 |
| Iowa | $50,580 | $46,990 | 220 |
| Kansas | $50,400 | $45,950 | 310 |
| Kentucky | $39,630 | $35,420 | 90 |
| Louisiana | $51,890 | $49,660 | 1,000 |
| Maine | $73,480 | $75,340 | 90 |
| Maryland | $50,650 | $49,840 | 990 |
| Massachusetts | $73,700 | $70,540 | 960 |
| Michigan | $54,740 | $53,800 | 660 |
| Minnesota | $59,240 | $55,880 | 80 |
| Mississippi | $33,490 | $36,260 | 60 |
| Missouri | $46,070 | $45,090 | 490 |
| Montana | $49,780 | $47,280 | 310 |
| Nevada | $51,930 | $51,430 | 350 |
| New Hampshire | $57,240 | $58,000 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $75,220 | $65,330 | 1,060 |
| New Mexico | $59,890 | $49,930 | 420 |
| New York | $60,200 | $56,170 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $48,700 | $47,510 | 1,010 |
| North Dakota | $71,120 | $66,450 | 260 |
| Ohio | $59,020 | $54,020 | 1,150 |
| Oklahoma | $47,280 | $46,460 | – |
| Oregon | $58,910 | $51,110 | 190 |
| Pennsylvania | $59,600 | $54,950 | 620 |
| South Carolina | $55,610 | $48,080 | 210 |
| Tennessee | $44,170 | $41,600 | 440 |
| Texas | $51,000 | $47,840 | 3,350 |
| Utah | $51,470 | $48,880 | 90 |
| Vermont | $51,280 | $49,110 | 120 |
| Virginia | $53,060 | $49,880 | 570 |
| Washington | $73,030 | $69,380 | 200 |
| West Virginia | $46,340 | $44,300 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $65,060 | $63,320 | 190 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$47,730
1,750 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$63,630
980 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$52,480
970 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$56,710
850 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$53,540
780 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$43,030
770 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$74,920
760 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$74,200
720 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do miscellaneous construction and related workers make?
The average is $55,130 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,910 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.51, and the median is $24.00 an hour.
Which state pays miscellaneous construction and related workers the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $75,220 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $87,780.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,510 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,700.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-4090. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.