Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians pay in the U.S.
$58,070avg. a year
$27.92 an hour · 23,220 employed
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $58,070 a year and a median of $57,550. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($77,300) and lowest in New Mexico ($35,630).
$57,550Median pay
$27.92Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
23,220Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for motorboat mechanics and service technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
Hawaii
$77,300
$37.16 an hour
2160 jobs
Alaska
$75,680
$36.39 an hour
3
Virginia
$72,500
$34.85 an hour
4890 jobs
Massachusetts
$70,900
$34.09 an hour
5140 jobs
Oregon
$69,570
$33.45 an hour
650 jobs
Vermont
$68,940
$33.14 an hour
7250 jobs
New Jersey
$67,710
$32.56 an hour
8750 jobs
Washington
$66,830
$32.13 an hour
9560 jobs
Connecticut
$66,110
$31.78 an hour
101,230 jobs
California
$65,630
$31.55 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$55k$55k–$63k$63k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $75,520 | $36.31 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $74,610 | $35.87 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $74,080 | $35.62 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $73,500 | $35.34 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $70,700 | $33.99 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $69,720 | $33.52 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $67,890 | $32.64 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $67,650 | $32.52 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $48,040 | $45,250 | 420 |
| Alaska | $75,680 | $72,520 | 160 |
| Arizona | $57,310 | $59,390 | 430 |
| Arkansas | $46,960 | $45,860 | 200 |
| California | $65,630 | $62,330 | 1,230 |
| Colorado | $61,140 | $57,050 | 50 |
| Connecticut | $66,110 | $63,480 | 560 |
| Delaware | $57,280 | $60,230 | 130 |
| Florida | $57,160 | $55,680 | 4,810 |
| Georgia | $54,220 | $49,850 | 390 |
| Hawaii | $77,300 | $77,740 | 150 |
| Idaho | $46,970 | $47,740 | 100 |
| Illinois | $49,410 | $47,840 | 360 |
| Indiana | $54,250 | $51,200 | 450 |
| Iowa | $51,530 | $49,930 | 110 |
| Kansas | $45,100 | $47,720 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $59,560 | $50,920 | 360 |
| Louisiana | $51,850 | $53,080 | 240 |
| Maine | $60,330 | $60,510 | 340 |
| Maryland | $58,660 | $60,310 | 420 |
| Massachusetts | $70,900 | $74,160 | 890 |
| Michigan | $48,920 | $47,900 | 1,480 |
| Minnesota | $62,590 | $61,010 | 500 |
| Mississippi | $48,270 | $43,800 | 60 |
| Missouri | $47,320 | $43,580 | 330 |
| Montana | $53,740 | $52,160 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $47,950 | $45,400 | 80 |
| Nevada | $55,220 | $49,630 | – |
| New Hampshire | $55,060 | $56,160 | 180 |
| New Jersey | $67,710 | $71,880 | 250 |
| New Mexico | $35,630 | $36,510 | – |
| New York | $62,720 | $58,940 | 1,470 |
| North Carolina | $55,160 | $51,430 | 930 |
| North Dakota | $63,100 | $60,990 | 70 |
| Ohio | $54,620 | $52,450 | 400 |
| Oklahoma | $41,750 | $39,920 | 260 |
| Oregon | $69,570 | $66,460 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,230 | $51,520 | 400 |
| Rhode Island | $59,820 | $58,470 | 400 |
| South Carolina | $49,180 | $49,080 | 620 |
| South Dakota | $44,840 | $46,840 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $53,060 | $49,120 | 200 |
| Texas | $57,310 | $53,290 | 1,010 |
| Utah | $46,950 | $46,470 | 70 |
| Vermont | $68,940 | $72,350 | 50 |
| Virginia | $72,500 | $63,450 | – |
| Washington | $66,830 | $63,020 | 750 |
| West Virginia | $41,290 | $36,480 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $56,120 | $56,920 | 690 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$58,900
1,670 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$67,890
940 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$58,050
610 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$61,100
500 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$70,700
490 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$65,840
460 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$49,260
450 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$69,720
420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do motorboat mechanics and service technicians make?
The average is $58,070 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,550 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.92, and the median is $27.67 an hour.
Which state pays motorboat mechanics and service technicians the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $77,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $75,520.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,950 a year, and the top 10% earn over $79,330.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.