Motorboat Operators pay in the U.S.
$56,270avg. a year
$27.05 an hour · 2,480 employed
Motorboat Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $56,270 a year and a median of $47,520. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($73,980) and lowest in Connecticut ($43,690).
$47,520Median pay
$27.05Average hourly
+5%Avg. pay since 2020
2,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for motorboat operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1330 jobs
Hawaii
$73,980
$35.57 an hour
240 jobs
Illinois
$70,700
$33.99 an hour
380 jobs
Washington
$67,020
$32.22 an hour
4
New York
$63,030
$30.30 an hour
540 jobs
New Jersey
$59,580
$28.65 an hour
6270 jobs
Texas
$53,870
$25.90 an hour
7190 jobs
California
$53,260
$25.61 an hour
8
Massachusetts
$51,740
$24.88 an hour
9
Michigan
$50,360
$24.21 an hour
10170 jobs
Florida
$50,090
$24.08 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Motorboat Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$53k$53k–$63k$63k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $72,740 | $34.97 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Motorboat Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $53,260 | $34,570 | 190 |
| Connecticut | $43,690 | $45,970 | – |
| Florida | $50,090 | $46,620 | 170 |
| Hawaii | $73,980 | $76,250 | 330 |
| Illinois | $70,700 | $68,380 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $49,740 | $45,800 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $51,740 | $45,160 | – |
| Michigan | $50,360 | $46,760 | – |
| New Jersey | $59,580 | $44,150 | 40 |
| New York | $63,030 | $62,000 | – |
| Tennessee | $45,610 | $42,360 | 60 |
| Texas | $53,870 | $50,270 | 270 |
| Washington | $67,020 | $63,650 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Urban Honolulu, HI
$72,740
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do motorboat operators make?
The average is $56,270 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,520 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.05, and the median is $22.85 an hour.
Which state pays motorboat operators the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $73,980 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $72,740.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,510 a year, and the top 10% earn over $84,530.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-5022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.