Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in the U.S.
$105,160avg. a year
$50.56 an hour · 17,080 employed
Nuclear Medicine Technologists in the U.S. earn an average of $105,160 a year and a median of $101,370. Pay is highest in California ($160,110) and lowest in Kansas ($76,770).
$101,370Median pay
$50.56Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
17,080Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for nuclear medicine technologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,500 jobs
California
$160,110
$76.98 an hour
2320 jobs
Washington
$127,880
$61.48 an hour
3540 jobs
New Jersey
$122,290
$58.79 an hour
430 jobs
District of Columbia
$121,850
$58.58 an hour
530 jobs
Hawaii
$121,430
$58.38 an hour
6180 jobs
Oregon
$118,570
$57.01 an hour
7380 jobs
Massachusetts
$117,860
$56.67 an hour
8890 jobs
New York
$116,660
$56.09 an hour
9170 jobs
Connecticut
$116,440
$55.98 an hour
10200 jobs
Colorado
$116,200
$55.87 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $92k$92k–$99k$99k–$110k$110k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $195,730 | $94.10 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $180,970 | $87.00 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $165,550 | $79.59 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $151,430 | $72.80 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $151,300 | $72.74 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $139,740 | $67.19 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $133,440 | $64.16 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $123,830 | $59.53 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $83,240 | $82,630 | 320 |
| Arizona | $101,170 | $100,130 | 430 |
| Arkansas | $83,160 | $83,670 | 190 |
| California | $160,110 | $162,380 | 1,500 |
| Colorado | $116,200 | $116,990 | 200 |
| Connecticut | $116,440 | $117,150 | 170 |
| Delaware | $102,570 | $100,470 | 70 |
| District of Columbia | $121,850 | $116,630 | 30 |
| Florida | $96,390 | $97,310 | 1,740 |
| Georgia | $98,590 | $100,880 | 540 |
| Hawaii | $121,430 | $125,650 | 30 |
| Idaho | $104,770 | $104,630 | 80 |
| Illinois | $105,110 | $104,950 | 620 |
| Indiana | $102,670 | $103,230 | 280 |
| Iowa | $92,130 | $92,890 | 150 |
| Kansas | $76,770 | $64,610 | 380 |
| Kentucky | $93,430 | $95,470 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $88,010 | $87,670 | 170 |
| Maine | $97,370 | $99,500 | 70 |
| Maryland | $104,970 | $104,150 | 330 |
| Massachusetts | $117,860 | $118,250 | 380 |
| Michigan | $91,300 | $95,400 | 640 |
| Minnesota | $108,480 | $107,380 | 200 |
| Mississippi | $83,410 | $83,340 | 160 |
| Missouri | $95,800 | $98,010 | 360 |
| Montana | $93,340 | $100,490 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $99,750 | $104,320 | 120 |
| Nevada | $112,580 | $109,150 | 120 |
| New Hampshire | $110,240 | $107,890 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $122,290 | $124,280 | 540 |
| New Mexico | $97,960 | $98,400 | 70 |
| New York | $116,660 | $118,650 | 890 |
| North Carolina | $87,490 | $85,240 | 600 |
| North Dakota | $97,050 | $102,640 | 50 |
| Ohio | $94,990 | $97,570 | 670 |
| Oklahoma | $90,360 | $90,640 | 200 |
| Oregon | $118,570 | $122,100 | 180 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,430 | $94,570 | 740 |
| Rhode Island | $109,160 | $104,000 | 110 |
| South Carolina | $90,760 | $90,230 | 280 |
| South Dakota | $79,620 | $82,010 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $88,550 | $84,470 | 390 |
| Texas | $101,770 | $101,170 | 1,060 |
| Utah | $110,560 | $111,770 | 120 |
| Virginia | $102,090 | $101,820 | 430 |
| Washington | $127,880 | $126,200 | 320 |
| West Virginia | $81,620 | $76,460 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $96,680 | $98,450 | 390 |
| Wyoming | $93,980 | $81,900 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$123,830
940 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$107,600
480 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$151,430
460 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$105,350
410 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$97,640
400 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$106,270
320 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$101,660
320 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$105,030
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make?
The average is $105,160 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $101,370 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $50.56, and the median is $48.74 an hour.
Which state pays nuclear medicine technologists the most?
California, with an average of $160,110 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $195,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $78,080 a year, and the top 10% earn over $134,500.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2033. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.