Nurse Anesthetists pay in the U.S.
$248,320avg. a year
$119.38 an hour · 51,840 employed
Nurse Anesthetists in the U.S. earn an average of $248,320 a year and a median of $236,590. Pay is highest in Alaska ($311,110) and lowest in Utah ($139,750).
$236,590Median pay
$119.38Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
51,840Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for nurse anesthetists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
Alaska
$311,110
$149.57 an hour
2500 jobs
Massachusetts
$303,310
$145.82 an hour
3
New Jersey
$290,920
$139.87 an hour
440 jobs
Vermont
$289,870
$139.36 an hour
52,450 jobs
New York
$285,020
$137.03 an hour
62,230 jobs
California
$283,780
$136.43 an hour
7370 jobs
Oregon
$280,010
$134.62 an hour
8490 jobs
New Hampshire
$277,740
$133.53 an hour
91,010 jobs
South Carolina
$276,380
$132.87 an hour
10740 jobs
West Virginia
$275,100
$132.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Nurse Anesthetists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $227k$227k–$255k$255k–$274k$274k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville, FL | $322,640 | $155.11 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $297,870 | $143.21 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $294,980 | $141.82 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $290,150 | $139.50 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $285,110 | $137.07 |
| Peoria, IL | $284,670 | $136.86 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $283,320 | $136.21 |
| Morgantown, WV | $280,010 | $134.62 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Nurse Anesthetists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $189,120 | $190,300 | 1,810 |
| Alaska | $311,110 | $341,210 | 90 |
| Arizona | $256,610 | $248,660 | 310 |
| Arkansas | $198,540 | $224,280 | – |
| California | $283,780 | $292,410 | 2,230 |
| Connecticut | $225,810 | $236,960 | 480 |
| Florida | $239,830 | $210,570 | 4,600 |
| Georgia | $226,330 | $224,630 | 1,170 |
| Idaho | $265,850 | $263,130 | – |
| Illinois | $251,600 | $286,830 | 1,140 |
| Iowa | $253,510 | $273,070 | 380 |
| Kansas | $206,320 | $212,090 | 910 |
| Kentucky | $229,690 | $222,520 | 1,640 |
| Louisiana | $243,240 | $222,130 | 900 |
| Maine | $259,370 | $247,470 | 380 |
| Maryland | $218,050 | $223,140 | 840 |
| Massachusetts | $303,310 | $295,550 | 500 |
| Michigan | $253,760 | $247,010 | 2,300 |
| Minnesota | $259,210 | $266,190 | 2,130 |
| Mississippi | $217,470 | $198,410 | 480 |
| Missouri | $271,780 | $242,630 | 1,550 |
| Montana | $270,330 | $277,380 | – |
| Nebraska | $255,610 | $246,730 | 430 |
| New Hampshire | $277,740 | $275,980 | 490 |
| New Jersey | $290,920 | $291,350 | – |
| New Mexico | $149,980 | $129,370 | – |
| New York | $285,020 | $321,030 | 2,450 |
| North Carolina | $226,780 | $224,610 | 3,340 |
| North Dakota | $248,580 | $244,240 | 250 |
| Ohio | $236,830 | $231,810 | 2,300 |
| Oklahoma | $190,820 | $156,830 | 990 |
| Oregon | $280,010 | $272,330 | 370 |
| Pennsylvania | $233,320 | $221,530 | 2,500 |
| South Carolina | $276,380 | $265,480 | 1,010 |
| South Dakota | $249,720 | $263,930 | 400 |
| Tennessee | $218,870 | $211,450 | 1,690 |
| Texas | $255,820 | $244,990 | 4,060 |
| Utah | $139,750 | $126,600 | – |
| Vermont | $289,870 | $283,060 | 40 |
| Virginia | $254,820 | $252,110 | 700 |
| Washington | $273,760 | $274,390 | 760 |
| West Virginia | $275,100 | $278,530 | 740 |
| Wisconsin | $272,470 | $273,170 | 990 |
| Wyoming | $260,650 | $255,250 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$290,150
2,310 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$245,320
1,290 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$254,910
1,250 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$256,180
1,190 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$255,930
1,170 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$194,540
1,070 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$243,830
980 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$294,980
910 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do nurse anesthetists make?
The average is $248,320 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $236,590 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $119.38, and the median is $113.75 an hour.
Which state pays nurse anesthetists the most?
Alaska, with an average of $311,110 a year. The best-paying metro area is Jacksonville, FL at $322,640.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $155,250 a year, and the top 10% earn over $339,500.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1151. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.