Nurse Midwives pay in the U.S.
$136,980avg. a year
$65.86 an hour · 7,920 employed
Nurse Midwives in the U.S. earn an average of $136,980 a year and a median of $134,040. Pay is highest in California ($194,730) and lowest in North Dakota ($99,740).
$134,040Median pay
$65.86Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
7,920Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for nurse midwives
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1870 jobs
California
$194,730
$93.62 an hour
2
Hawaii
$165,360
$79.50 an hour
3280 jobs
Massachusetts
$162,420
$78.09 an hour
480 jobs
Arizona
$159,910
$76.88 an hour
5120 jobs
New Jersey
$159,170
$76.52 an hour
660 jobs
Vermont
$148,100
$71.20 an hour
7240 jobs
Oregon
$146,010
$70.20 an hour
860 jobs
Alaska
$144,130
$69.29 an hour
9360 jobs
New York
$143,360
$68.93 an hour
10240 jobs
Maryland
$141,880
$68.21 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Nurse Midwives pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $121k$121k–$131k$131k–$142k$142k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $209,470 | $100.71 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $198,360 | $95.37 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $165,480 | $79.56 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $158,770 | $76.33 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $145,400 | $69.91 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $141,440 | $68.00 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $139,860 | $67.24 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $137,160 | $65.94 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Nurse Midwives pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $144,130 | $133,430 | 60 |
| Arizona | $159,910 | $140,960 | 80 |
| California | $194,730 | $203,840 | 870 |
| Colorado | $138,520 | $137,610 | 180 |
| Connecticut | $131,680 | $130,790 | 150 |
| Delaware | $130,610 | $127,510 | – |
| District of Columbia | $119,310 | $101,450 | 70 |
| Florida | $111,870 | $127,460 | 460 |
| Georgia | $119,120 | $105,510 | 300 |
| Hawaii | $165,360 | $170,110 | – |
| Illinois | $113,800 | $120,840 | 280 |
| Indiana | $114,640 | $101,630 | 170 |
| Iowa | $123,000 | $131,360 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $116,840 | $119,280 | 60 |
| Maine | $131,090 | $133,270 | 50 |
| Maryland | $141,880 | $140,120 | 240 |
| Massachusetts | $162,420 | $159,800 | 280 |
| Michigan | $125,240 | $125,140 | 430 |
| Minnesota | $135,380 | $134,810 | 410 |
| Missouri | $131,470 | $130,220 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $137,300 | $138,880 | – |
| New Hampshire | $136,610 | $142,960 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $159,170 | $153,970 | 120 |
| New Mexico | $122,130 | $123,350 | 50 |
| New York | $143,360 | $144,510 | 360 |
| North Carolina | $123,920 | $126,040 | 240 |
| North Dakota | $99,740 | $72,630 | – |
| Ohio | $125,210 | $127,730 | 180 |
| Oregon | $146,010 | $146,900 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $116,390 | $119,990 | 320 |
| Rhode Island | $135,610 | $135,180 | 80 |
| South Carolina | $120,550 | $122,390 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $115,780 | $116,980 | 330 |
| Texas | $122,910 | $123,380 | 290 |
| Utah | $128,650 | $130,930 | 140 |
| Vermont | $148,100 | $151,030 | 60 |
| Virginia | $139,620 | $135,710 | – |
| Washington | $140,860 | $158,970 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $127,300 | $133,070 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$141,440
310 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$137,160
300 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$158,770
240 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$120,530
230 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$198,360
220 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$165,480
200 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$209,470
190 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$110,960
180 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do nurse midwives make?
The average is $136,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $134,040 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $65.86, and the median is $64.44 an hour.
Which state pays nurse midwives the most?
California, with an average of $194,730 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $209,470.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $93,620 a year, and the top 10% earn over $188,320.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1161. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.