Occupational Therapy Aides pay in the U.S.
$44,110avg. a year
$21.21 an hour · 4,310 employed
Occupational Therapy Aides in the U.S. earn an average of $44,110 a year and a median of $39,160. Pay is highest in North Carolina ($61,360) and lowest in Mississippi ($26,500).
$39,160Median pay
$21.21Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
4,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for occupational therapy aides
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1250 jobs
North Carolina
$61,360
$29.50 an hour
250 jobs
New Mexico
$55,260
$26.57 an hour
340 jobs
Colorado
$48,030
$23.09 an hour
4190 jobs
Washington
$47,830
$23.00 an hour
5250 jobs
New York
$47,660
$22.92 an hour
6330 jobs
California
$46,930
$22.56 an hour
7
New Jersey
$45,300
$21.78 an hour
8110 jobs
Connecticut
$44,190
$21.25 an hour
9100 jobs
Nevada
$43,750
$21.03 an hour
1090 jobs
Nebraska
$43,720
$21.02 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Occupational Therapy Aides pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$41k$41k–$45k$45k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $57,570 | $27.68 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $48,470 | $23.31 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,100 | $22.64 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $46,320 | $22.27 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $42,020 | $20.20 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $39,050 | $18.77 |
Related jobs
- Physical Therapist Assistants$68,730
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$70,710
- Physical Therapist Aides$36,430
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,120
- Nursing Assistants$42,700
- Medical Assistants$46,120
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Occupational Therapy Aides pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $46,930 | $43,480 | 330 |
| Colorado | $48,030 | $40,110 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $44,190 | $44,840 | 110 |
| District of Columbia | $42,480 | $39,620 | – |
| Georgia | $40,070 | $38,090 | 200 |
| Idaho | $33,260 | $32,590 | 120 |
| Indiana | $38,550 | $38,250 | – |
| Louisiana | $39,070 | $28,560 | 70 |
| Maryland | $34,330 | $33,310 | – |
| Massachusetts | $41,220 | $40,160 | 90 |
| Michigan | $41,270 | $39,050 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $26,500 | $24,300 | 50 |
| Missouri | $38,020 | $38,890 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $43,720 | $44,980 | 90 |
| Nevada | $43,750 | $36,440 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $45,300 | $44,470 | – |
| New Mexico | $55,260 | $43,170 | 50 |
| New York | $47,660 | $46,220 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $61,360 | $66,190 | 250 |
| Ohio | $36,980 | $36,380 | 200 |
| Oklahoma | $37,810 | $34,670 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,740 | $37,100 | 320 |
| South Carolina | $36,130 | $31,950 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $31,980 | $27,840 | 40 |
| Texas | $42,920 | $37,180 | 410 |
| Washington | $47,830 | $45,890 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $38,650 | $36,760 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,100
200 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$39,050
150 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$42,020
130 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$48,470
130 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$46,320
110 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$57,570
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do occupational therapy aides make?
The average is $44,110 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $39,160 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.21, and the median is $18.83 an hour.
Which state pays occupational therapy aides the most?
North Carolina, with an average of $61,360 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $57,570.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,430 a year, and the top 10% earn over $70,200.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 31-2012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.